Mr. Hilton also filed a separate return but reported only the $ 20,192.31 in wages he received from T. L. James.
[…] Accordingly, if a spouse acquires possession of property without title, the property remains the separate property of the spouse who has possession, and for Federal tax purposes, is properly taxed to the person who has "control." Wrightsman v. Commissioner, supra.See Corliss v. Bowers, 281 U.S. 376">281 U.S. 376 (1930); Grimm v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 747">89 T.C. 747, 753 (1987), affd. 894 F.2d 1165">894 F.2d 1165 (10th Cir. 1990).
Our decision, therefore, turns on whether Mr. Hilton acquired title to the misappropriated funds.
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. sec. 14:67 (West 1986) defines "theft" as the "misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another * * * by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations."
Where property is acquired by theft, whether title to such property passes depends on whether the owner intended to pass both possession and title to the illegal taker. See Johnson v. Commissioner, supra; Wrightsman v.