Montalbano v. Comm'r ( 2007 )
[…] petitioner suffered from a diminished mental capacity.   Moreover,
    petitioner suggests, in deciding to enter the guilty plea, he was
    influenced by his assessment of the operation of the Insanity
    Defense Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. section 17(a) (2000).4   He asserts
    that this provision would have precluded him from mounting a
    “full scale ‘diminished capacity’ defense” in the criminal
    proceeding even though he “might have been able to introduce some
    evidence relating to his mental condition”.5
    4
    The Insanity Defense Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. sec. 17(a)
    (2000), provides:
    Affirmative Defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a
    prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the
    commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant,
    as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
    appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his
    acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a
    defense.
    5
    Petitioner suggests that the United States agreed to
    accept the guilty plea because of concerns about petitioner’s
    mental health. Although petitioner does not raise this point,
    the record also suggests that the United States accepted the
    (continued...)
    - 10 -