Magdy A. Ghaly & Laila Ryad ( 2023 )
[…] 3 The parties did not address whether section 6201(d) applies to this case.
    Under section 6201(d), if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable dispute with respect to an
    item of income reported on an information return filed by a third party and the
    taxpayer meets certain other requirements, the Commissioner bears the burden of
    producing reasonable and probative evidence, in addition to the information return,
    concerning the deficiency attributable to the income item. Assuming arguendo that
    respondent bears the burden of production under section 6201(d), we find that
    respondent has satisfied it.
    4
    Section 402(a) provides the general rule that “any amount
    actually distributed to any distributee by any employees’ trust described
    in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be
    taxable to the distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which
    distributed, under section 72 (relating to annuities).” An amount
    distributed as a loan is not taxable when distributed if the loan meets
    certain requirements but will become taxable as soon as the loan fails to
    satisfy any of the requirements and will be deemed a distribution. See
    § 72(p); Owusu v. Commissioner,