Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] would, for example, be no need for § 6671(a) to deem ‘tax’ to refer to
    certain assessable penalties if the Code already included all such
    penalties in the term ‘tax.’”); Chadwick v. Commissioner, 
    154 T.C. 84
    , 93
    (2020) (stating that sections 6665 and 6671 “do not characterize
    ‘penalties’ as something other than penalties” but instead simply specify
    the manner in which penalties within their scope are to be assessed and
    collected); cf. Liberty Univ., Inc. v. Lew, 
    733 F.3d 72
    , 87–89 (4th Cir.
    2013) (holding that employer mandate exaction in section 4980H is not
    a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act in part because it is not
    included in subchapter B of chapter 68 and no other provision deems it
    a tax). Section 6665(a)(2) deems any reference in the Code to
    “‘tax’ . . . also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts,
    and penalties provided by” chapter 68 of subtitle F, and a similar
    provision specifically applicable to the penalties in subchapter B of that
    chapter is found in section 6671(a). There would be no need for these
    provisions to deem “tax” to refer to certain penalties if the Code already