Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] the circumstances under which a penalty under that section may be
    recovered by civil action or through administrative assessment and
    collection. See § 5761(a) (providing that a person who fails to comply
    with certain Code requirements shall “be liable to a penalty of $1,000,
    to be recovered, with costs of suit, in a civil action, except where a
    penalty under subsection (b) or (c) or under section 6651 or 6653 or
    part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 may be collected from such person
    by assessment”). Moreover, at least one Code provision, section
    5000A(g)(2)(B), specifically restricts the collection actions that may be
    taken after the assessment of a penalty that is otherwise “assessed and
    collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter
    B of chapter 68.” § 5000A(g)(1). Given this detailed statutory
    framework, we decline to substitute the Commissioner’s judgment for
    Congress’ decision not to deem the section 6038(b) penalties “taxes” for
    assessment and collection purposes.