Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] 6038(b) provides support for his position.
    We conclude that petitioner’s reading of the Code is the correct
    one. Congress has explicitly authorized assessment with respect to
    myriad penalty provisions in the Code, but not for section 6038(b)
    penalties. Section 6671(a) provides that the numerous penalties found
    in subchapter B of chapter 68 of subtitle F (i.e., in sections 6671–6725)
    “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes,” subjecting
    those penalties to the Secretary’s assessment authority under section
    6201. Section 6665(a)(1) contains a similar statement that the additions
    to tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided in chapter 68 of
    subtitle F (i.e., in sections 6651–6751) “shall be assessed, collected, and
    paid in the same manner as taxes.” Code sections outside of chapter 68
    of subtitle F whose violations the Code specifically penalizes commonly
    (1) contain their own express provision specifying the treatment of
    penalties or other amounts as a tax or an assessable penalty for