Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] 6201(a) covers all penalties, or virtually any exaction, imposed by the
    Code simply because it covers taxes and certain other exactions
    specifically included. All of the items specifically included in the term
    “taxes . . . imposed by this title” as used in section 6201(a) have a close
    connection to that term. “[A]ny reference” in the Code to “‘tax’ imposed
    by this title” is also deemed to refer to additional amounts, additions to
    tax, and penalties provided by chapter 68 (the latter of which, as we
    have explained, are assessable penalties by reason of section 6665(a)(1)).
    § 6665(a)(2); see also § 6671(a). Similarly, section 6601(e)(1) provides
    that “[a]ny reference in this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63,
    relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall
    be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.”
    None of these limited inclusions in the term “taxes . . . imposed by this
    title” in section 6201 has any similarity to a fixed-dollar information
    reporting penalty that is nowhere deemed a tax or authorized or
    required to be assessed or collected in the same manner as a tax or