Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] in the same manner as taxes.” Smith v. Commissioner, 
    133 T.C. 424
    ,
    428 (2009). While some provisions explicitly exempt certain assessable
    penalties from deficiency procedures, see 
    id.
     at 428 & n.3, others do not
    specify whether those procedures apply. In those cases, we consider
    whether the assessable penalty at issue is “included in the statutory
    definition of ‘deficiency[,]’” or whether the assessable penalty “depend[s]
    upon a deficiency” or, to the contrary, “may be assessed even if there is
    an overpayment of tax.” 9 Id. at 429; cf. § 6665(b)(1) (applying deficiency
    procedures to the portion of the addition to tax under section 6651
    “which is attributable to a deficiency in tax described in section 6211”);
    Wilson v. Commissioner, 
    118 T.C. 537
    , 540–41 (2002). However, if we
    were to consider whether section 6038(b) penalties are subject to
    deficiency procedures without first deciding whether the section 6038
    penalties must be paid upon notice and demand and assessed and