Alon Farhy ( 2023 )
[…] 9707(f); (2) contain a cross-reference to a provision within chapter 68 of
    subtitle F providing a penalty for their violation, see, e.g., §§ 1275(c)(4),
    6033(o), 6043(d), 6046(f), 6046A(e), 6420(i)(2), 6421(j)(1), 6427(p)(1),
    7501(b); or (3) are expressly covered by a penalty provision within
    chapter 68 of subtitle F, see, e.g., §§ 6652(c), 6674, 6675, 6677, 6679,
    6685, 6686, 6688, 6689, 6690, 6692, 6693, 6695, 6698, 6699, 6704, 6705,
    6706, 6707, 6707A, 6708, 6709(c), 6710, 6712, 6714, 6717, 6718, 6719,
    6720. In contrast, section 6038 contains only a cross-reference to a
    criminal penalty provision, section 7203. § 6038(f)(1).
    Furthermore, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2461
    (a) expressly provides that
    “[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for
    the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of
    recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.”
    Here, the section 6038(b) penalties at issue are prescribed for the
    8
    violation of section 6038(a)(1) and (2), which was enacted by the Revenue
    Act of 1962, 
    Pub. L. No. 87-834, § 20
    (a), 
    76 Stat. 960
    , 1059, and amended
    by other Acts of Congress since then.