Tim L. Gerhardt & Pamela J. Holck Gerhardt ( 2023 )
[…] production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty.
    See Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446 (2001). The record shows
    that Tim and Pamela’s understatement of income tax for 2016 exceeded
    the threshold amount under section 6662(d)(1)(A), so the Commissioner
    has met his burden to show the penalty under section 6662(a) was
    proper when the notice of deficiency was issued.
    The Commissioner must also show compliance with the
    procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See I.R.C. § 7491(c);
    Graev v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017), supplementing and
    overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) provides that
    no penalty shall be assessed unless “the initial determination” of the
    assessment was “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    supervisor of the individual making such determination.” The parties’
    stipulations show that the section 6662 penalty was properly approved.
    B.     Reasonable Cause
    No penalty is imposed under section 6662 with respect to any
    portion of an underpayment “if it is shown that there was a reasonable