Tim L. Gerhardt & Pamela J. Holck Gerhardt ( 2023 )
[…] their lifetimes.” Richard Fox, Charitable Giving: Taxation, Planning,
    and Strategies ¶ 25.01 (2023), Westlaw WGL-CHARGIV (footnotes
    omitted). “The basic concept of a [CRAT] involves a [grantor’s] transfer
    of property to an irrevocable trust, the terms of which provide for the
    payment of a specified amount, at least annually, to the grantor or other
    designated noncharitable beneficiaries for life or another predetermined
    period of time up to twenty years.” Id. (footnotes omitted); see also I.R.C.
    § 664(d). What remains in the trust after the expiration of that period
    (which cannot be less than “10 percent of the initial net fair market
    value of all property placed in the trust,” I.R.C. § 664(d)(1)(D)) “must be
    transferred to one or more qualified charitable organizations or continue
    to be held in the trust for the benefit of such organizations.” Fox, supra,
    ¶ 25.01. In short, unlike an immediate gift to charity, a contribution to