Tim L. Gerhardt & Pamela J. Holck Gerhardt ( 2023 )
[…] In the notice of deficiency, mailed to Tim and Pamela on
    March 10, 2020, the Commissioner determined an accuracy-related
    penalty of $7,890 under section 6662(a) and (b)(2) for an underpayment
    due to a substantial understatement of income tax.
    33
    Discussion
    A.     The Commissioner’s Burden of Production
    Section 6662(a) imposes an accuracy-related penalty equal to 20%
    of the portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
    return that is attributable to any substantial understatement of income
    tax. See I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(2). An understatement of income tax
    is “substantial” if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax required
    to be shown on the return for the taxable year” or “$5,000.” Id.
    subsec. (d)(1)(A).
    Under section 7491(c) the Commissioner bears the burden of
    production with respect to the liability of an individual for any penalty.
    See Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446 (2001). The record shows