Tim L. Gerhardt & Pamela J. Holck Gerhardt ( 2023 )
[…] gain because the Commissioner made certain favorable adjustments to Jack and
    Shelley’s basis in the property.
    41 As relevant here, the amount recognized generally is limited to the amount
    by which the lesser of (1) the depreciation deductions claimed with respect to the
    property and (2) the amount realized in the transaction exceeds the taxpayer’s
    adjusted basis in the property. See I.R.C. § 1245(a) and (b).
    30
    and non-section 1245 property are disposed of in the same transaction,
    then gain is allocated between the section 1245 property and the non-
    section 1245 property in proportion to their respective fair market
    values. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1245-1
    (a)(5). Section 1245 property includes
    “property which is or has been property of a character subject to the
    allowance for depreciation provided in section 167” that, as relevant
    here, is either (1) personal property or (2) a single-purpose agricultural
    or horticultural structure. I.R.C. § 1245(a)(3)(A), (D).
    B.     Application to Jack and Shelley
    The Commissioner determined that the hog buildings and