DAVID J. EDWARDS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentEDWARDS v. COMMISSIONERNo. 7010-00
[…] section 6673(a)(1) . Petitioner objected to the imposition ofsection 6673(a)(1) penalties, contending that his arguments were correct and requesting that we specifically address the "Delpit", "Scar", and "Agency" issues.OPINION
*190 Petitioner's Failure To Report $ 170,619 of Income in 1996
Section 6001 provides that "Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe."Section 1.6001-1(a), Income Tax Regs. , requires any person required to file a return to "keep such permanent books of account or records, including inventories, as are sufficient to establish the amount of gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such person in any return of such tax".Petitioner did not maintain any books of account for his medical practice or his other activities.