GARY E. HUNTRESS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentHuntress v. Comm'rNo. 18574-08L
[…] Commissioner , T.C. Memo. 2004-20section 301.6320-1(e)(1) , Proced. & Admin. Regs., andRev. Proc. 2003-71, 2003-2 C.B. 517 .Third, it was not an abuse of discretion for the Office of Appeals to consider Mr. Huntress ineligible for an 2009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 159">*173 OIC on the ground that he had a history of noncompliance with the tax laws and was not in compliance with current tax obligations. See
, 129 T.C. 107">111-112 (2007). In doing so, the Office of Appeals followed the requirements of the regulations. SeeGiamelli v. Commissioner , 129 T.C. 107">129 T.C. 107sec. 301.6320-1(d)(2) , Q&A-D8, Proced. & Admin. Regs. ("the IRS does not consider offers to compromise from taxpayers who have not filed required returns or have not made certain required deposits of tax"); see also Internal Revenue Manual, pt. 5.8.3.4.1 (Sept. 1, 2005), 5.19.1.6.2(3) (June 27, 2005).Conclusion On these undisputed facts, we cannot hold that the decision of the Office of Appeals to sustain the filing of the Federal tax lien was arbitrary, capricious, or without sound basis in fact