GARY E. HUNTRESS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentHuntress v. Comm'rNo. 18574-08L
[…] Huntress has done.For the agency-level CDP hearing before the Office of Appeals, the pertinent procedures 2009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 159">*168 are set forth in
section 6330(c) :First, the IRS's appeals officer must obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
Sec. 6330(c)(1) .section 6330(c)(1) are still at issue.Second, the taxpayer may "raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy," including challenges to the appropriateness of the collection action and offers of collection alternatives.
Sec. 6330(c)(2)(A) . 2009 Tax Ct. Memo LEXIS 159">*169 Mr.