KEITH DUNFORD AND ENA DUNFORD, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentDunford v. Comm'rDocket No. 30200-09.
[…] section 280A disallows the deductions. (b) The Dunfords have already claimed and been allowed deductions for their business use of their motor home and other vehicles based on a mileage rate, so that deductions for actual costs would be duplicative. And (c) the Dunfords have failed to adequately substantiate their entitlement to many of their vehicle-related deductions.*204 a. Section 280A Section 280A(a) states the following general rule: "[N]o deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence." The Dunfords' motor home *214 was both a "dwelling unit" and a "residence" for 2005 and 2006.See infra part II.B.2.b.