KEITH DUNFORD AND ENA DUNFORD, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentDunford v. Comm'rDocket No. 30200-09.
[…] section 280A .Sec. 280A(b) . As we discuss below in part II.B.2.b., the Dunfords' interest expenses are allowable to them without regard to the connection with their trade or business. Assuming the interest expenses are deductions "with respect to the use" of their motor home, they fit within the exception insection 280A(b) , and are still deductible. However, the non-interest expenses in dispute do not fit within this exception.*205 ii. Home office exception The Dunfords' other motor home related deductions are claimed pursuant to
sections 162 and167 , and their deductibility depends on their connection to Exam Group activities. The so-called "home office" exception insection 280A(c)(1) *215 allows a deduction "to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which isexclusively used on a regular basis" (emphasis added) for business purposes. The Dunfords did not prove that there was an identifiable portion of their motor home that was used exclusively for business purposes. The area they seemed to put forward as the home office was the countertop that Mr.