KEITH DUNFORD AND ENA DUNFORD, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentDunford v. Comm'rDocket No. 30200-09.
[…] The *212 Commissioner has determined that the Dunfords are entitled to most of the travel and meal expenses they deducted on their returns (i.e., the expenses for which the Dunfords have received reimbursement from their clients), but he disputes the Dunfords' entitlement to any depreciation or interest expense deductions and their entitlement to business expense deductions in excess of those already allowed.
A. Basic legal principles Pursuant to
section 162(a) , a taxpayer may deduct "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business". A taxpayer is also entitled to deduct "a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear" of property used in a trade or business or for income-producing property.Sec. 167(a) . In contrast, except where specifically*203 enumerated in the Code, no deductions are allowed for personal,