DAVID J. FELT AND SHARON A. FELT, Petitioners v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, RespondentFelt v. Comm'rNo. 3735-06
[…] Felt also directed us to
section 7.12 of the Texas Business Corporation Act, which provides a three-year time limit for winding up the affairs of a dissolved business, to show that AGI could still have collected on a past-due debt after 1989.Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 7.12(A) (Vernon 2003). This is useful, because we apply substantive state corporate law as of November 20, 1989, the date that AGI lost its right to do business in Texas by failing to pay franchise taxes. Forfeitures for failure to pay franchise tax are governed by theTexas Tax Code, section 171.251 , which reads (now and in 1989): "The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if" and lists several triggering events, including failure to file annual reports and failure to pay franchise taxes.Tex. Tax Code Ann. sec. 171.251 (Vernon 2008); 1989 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 584 (West) (effective Sept. 1, 1989).