United States Tax Court
[…] To the extent he is arguing that the SO abused her discretion by not offering him a face-to-face hear- ing, we reject that argument as well. A “CDP hearing may, but is not required to, consist of a face-to-face meeting.”
Treas. Reg. § 301.6330- 1(d)(2), Q&A-D6. Petitioner has supplied no evidence that he requested a face-to-face hearing. On the contrary: he failed to participate in his scheduled CDP hearing, ignored the SO’s letters, and refused to com- municate with her at all. E. Frivolous Position Penalty Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, “[w]henever it appears to the Tax Court that—(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” The purpose of section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to settled tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS resources. Cole- man v. Commissioner,
791 F.2d 68, 71–72 (7th Cir. 1986); Salzer v. Com- missioner,
T.C. Memo. 2014-188,