Growmark, Inc. & Subsidiaries ( 2023 )
[…] Helvering, 
    290 U.S. 111
    , 115 (1933).
    There is no presumption against petitioner’s affirmative allegations
    with respect to its COGS calculation, however, because the deficiencies
    in the notice of deficiency were determined with respect to other issues.
    Petitioner must nevertheless meet its burden of proof with respect to the
    allegations.
    II.   Background
    A.     COGS
    In the case of a taxpayer that produces and sells inventory in its
    trade or business, “gross income” includes “the total sales, less the cost
    of goods sold.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.61-3
    (a). In calculating its gross income,
    the taxpayer may subtract otherwise deductible expenses. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1
    (c)(1)(ii).
    Although federal excise taxes are generally not deductible under
    section 164 as taxes paid, those that are “paid or accrued by the taxpayer
    in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be
    treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a
    disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition,”
    and, therefore, fuel excise taxes may be included in a taxpayer’s COGS
    calculation. § 164(a) (flush language); see also Mohawk Liqueur Corp. v.
    United States, 
    324 F.2d 241
    , 244 (6th Cir. 1963); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.164-2
    (f)