Growmark, Inc. & Subsidiaries ( 2023 )
[…] taxes received under section 4081 “shall be determined without
    reduction for credits under section 6426.” If the credits under section
    6426 did not reduce excise tax liability generally, the statement
    describing the determination of section 4081 taxes for purposes of
    section 9503(b) would be superfluous. When construing a statute, the
    Court must interpret it “so as to avoid rendering any part of the statute
    meaningless surplusage.” 15 W. 17th St. LLC v. Commissioner, 
    147 T.C. 557
    , 586 (2016).
    Finally, section 6427(e)(3) provides: “No amount shall be payable
    under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to any mixture or alternative
    fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section
    6426.” An amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426 against the
    taxpayer’s excise tax liability under section 4041 or section 4081. Thus,
    the text of section 6427(e)(3) suggests that a taxpayer may not take a
    section 6427(e) payment before its excise tax liability has been reduced