Growmark, Inc. & Subsidiaries ( 2023 )
[…] amount of excise tax for which the position holder was liable but that the purchaser
    ultimately paid through an increased purchase price.
    9
    Id. § 302(c), 118 Stat. at 1465. The AJCA also added section 6427(e), a
    credit not tied to taxable fuels. Id. § 301(c)(9), 118 Stat. at 1462. 15
    The AJCA appropriated the full 18.3- or 24.3-cent-per-gallon fuel
    tax on alcohol fuel and biodiesel mixtures, respectively, to the Highway
    Trust Fund and repealed the existing provisions under which the
    General Fund retained a portion of the excise taxes. See id. § 301(c)(11)
    and (12), 118 Stat. at 1462–63. 16 The amendment to section 9503
    provided that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under
    sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits
    under section 6426.” Id. § 301(c)(11). The AJCA further modified section
    9503 so that any payments made under section 6427(e) were paid out of
    the General Fund rather than the Highway Trust Fund. Id. § 301(c)(13),
    118 Stat. at 1463.
    During the years at issue there generally were three ways to