Joseph William Sherman ( 2023 )
[…] business expenses associated with his medical practice. Each category
    of expenses will be discussed in turn.
    III.   Songswell Activity
    First, we determine whether Dr. Sherman’s activities related to
    Songswell were engaged in for profit and, if so, whether Dr. Sherman is
    entitled to any deductions for expenses associated with Songswell.
    A.     Analytical Framework
    Section 183(a) provides generally that, if an activity is not
    engaged in for profit, “no deduction attributable to such activity shall be
    9
    [*9] allowed,” except as provided in section 183(b). See Hendricks v.
    Commissioner, 
    32 F.3d 94
    , 97 (4th Cir. 1994), aff’g 
    T.C. Memo. 1993-396
    .
    Section 183(c) defines an “activity not engaged in for profit” as “any
    activity other than one with respect to which deductions are allowable
    for the taxable year under section 162 or under paragraph (1) or (2) of
    section 212.”
    An appeal in this case would lie in the U.S. Court of Appeals for
    the Ninth Circuit. See § 7482(b); see also Golsen v. Commissioner, 
    54 T.C. 742
    , 757 (1970), aff’d, 
    445 F.2d 985
     (10th Cir. 1971); Lardas v.
    Commissioner, 
    99 T.C. 490
    , 494–95 (1992).