United States Tax Court
[…] Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1989-201,
57 T.C.M. (CCH) 276, 279–80; Pickett v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 1975-33,
34 T.C.M. (CCH) 213, 224; Bruner Woolen Co. v. Commissioner,
6 B.T.A. 881, 882 (1927). In this case, the FPAA included no penalty determination. Rather, the Commissioner first asserted penalties in an amended answer to the petition that pleaded liability for gross valuation 9 In addition to the “reasonable cause” exception of section 6664(c), a “reasonable basis” provision built into the very definition of a penalty-incurring “substantial understatement” in section 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) states that “[t]he amount of the understatement . . . shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which is attributable to . . . any item if . . . there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment of such item by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.) 13 [*13] misstatement penalties under section 6662(e) and (h), or in the alternative, accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a).