United States Tax Court
[…] There is no reasonable cause defense available under section 6664(c) to a gross valuation misstatement. § 6664(c)(3). 32 [*32] On the basis of these principles, the record in this case, and the valuation we determined above in Part II.C.2, we will now determine which penalties, if any, are applicable with respect to Murfam’s donation of the Rose Tract easement. B. Section 6662 penalties with respect to Murfam Section 6221, as in effect at the relevant time, provided generally that, in a TEFRA partnership case, “the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level.” Section 6226(f) likewise states that our jurisdiction in TEFRA partnership cases is limited to “the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.”