Murfam Enterprises LLC, Wendell Murphy, Jr., Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] the value attributable to the forgone use of the hog-farming certificates,
    and therefore the value of the Rose Tract easement.
    III.   Penalties under section 6662
    The Commissioner asserts that Murfam’s deduction of the Rose
    Tract easement is subject to the gross valuation misstatement penalty
    under section 6662(h), or, in the alternative, the penalty for substantial
    valuation misstatement under section 6662(e), for substantial
    understatement of income tax under section 6662(d), or for negligence
    under section 6662(c). For the reasons explained below, we hold that
    because of reasonable cause, Murfam is not subject to any penalty under
    section 6662.
    A.     Penalty principles
    Section 6662(a) imposes an accuracy-related penalty “equal to
    20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section
    applies” upon a taxpayer who underpays his tax because of, inter alia,
    “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations”, a “substantial
    understatement of income tax”, or a “substantial valuation
    misstatement”. § 6662(b)(1)–(3). An understatement of income tax is
    substantial if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax required to
    be shown on the return for the taxable year” or $5,000. § 6662(d)(1)(A).
    For 2010, the year at issue, a substantial valuation misstatement exists
    if “the value of any property . . . claimed on any return . . . is 150 percent
    or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such
    valuation”. § 6662(e)(1)(A). None of these penalties will be imposed
    where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause”. § 6664(c)(1).
    In the case of a “gross valuation misstatement”—i.e., where the
    value of property claimed on the return is 200% or more of the amount