Murfam Enterprises LLC, Wendell Murphy, Jr., Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] , 279–80;
    Pickett v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 1975-33
    , 
    34 T.C.M. (CCH) 213
    , 224;
    Bruner Woolen Co. v. Commissioner, 
    6 B.T.A. 881
    , 882 (1927).
    In this case, the FPAA included no penalty determination.
    Rather, the Commissioner first asserted penalties in an amended
    answer to the petition that pleaded liability for gross valuation
    9 In addition to the “reasonable cause” exception of section 6664(c), a
    “reasonable basis” provision built into the very definition of a penalty-incurring
    “substantial understatement” in section 6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) states that “[t]he amount
    of the understatement . . . shall be reduced by that portion of the understatement which
    is attributable to . . . any item if . . . there is a reasonable basis for the tax treatment
    of such item by the taxpayer.” (Emphasis added.)
    13
    [*13] misstatement penalties under section 6662(e) and (h), or in the
    alternative, accuracy-related penalties under section 6662(a). Because
    the penalties asserted by the Commissioner in his amended answer