United States Tax Court
[…] A new theory which merely clarifies or develops the original determination is not a new matter in respect of which respondent bears the burden of proof.” Wayne Bolt & Nut Co. v. Commissioner,
93 T.C. 500, 507 (1989) (citations omitted). 2. The “reasonable cause” defense as to “new matter” penalty Under section 6664(c)(1), “No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause[9] for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” (Emphasis added.)