Murfam Enterprises LLC, Wendell Murphy, Jr., Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] determined to be the correct valuation—the rate of the accuracy-related
    penalty is increased to 40%. § 6662(h)(1) and (2)(A)(i). There is no
    reasonable cause defense available under section 6664(c) to a gross
    valuation misstatement. § 6664(c)(3).
    32
    [*32] On the basis of these principles, the record in this case, and the
    valuation we determined above in Part II.C.2, we will now determine
    which penalties, if any, are applicable with respect to Murfam’s donation
    of the Rose Tract easement.
    B.     Section 6662 penalties with respect to Murfam
    Section 6221, as in effect at the relevant time, provided generally
    that, in a TEFRA partnership case, “the applicability of any penalty . . .
    which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item . . . shall be
    determined at the partnership level.” Section 6226(f) likewise states
    that our jurisdiction in TEFRA partnership cases is limited to “the
    applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a
    partnership item.”      Treasury Regulation § 301.6221-1(c) further