United States Tax Court
[…] III. Penalties under section 6662 The Commissioner asserts that Murfam’s deduction of the Rose Tract easement is subject to the gross valuation misstatement penalty under section 6662(h), or, in the alternative, the penalty for substantial valuation misstatement under section 6662(e), for substantial understatement of income tax under section 6662(d), or for negligence under section 6662(c). For the reasons explained below, we hold that because of reasonable cause, Murfam is not subject to any penalty under section 6662. A. Penalty principles Section 6662(a) imposes an accuracy-related penalty “equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies” upon a taxpayer who underpays his tax because of, inter alia, “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations”, a “substantial understatement of income tax”, or a “substantial valuation misstatement”. § 6662(b)(1)–(3). An understatement of income tax is substantial if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return for the taxable year” or $5,000. § 6662(d)(1)(A). For 2010, the year at issue, a substantial valuation misstatement exists if “the value of any property . . . claimed on any return . . . is 150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such valuation”. § 6662(e)(1)(A). None of these penalties will be imposed where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause”. § 6664(c)(1).