United States Tax Court
[…] Both Mr. Simpson and the Commissioner provided Exhibits and Prehearing Memoranda. Various witnesses testified, including James Greene, a forensic document examiner, who opined that the signature on the 2013 return was not Mr. Simpson’s signature. Mr. Simpson testified that he neither signed the return nor authorized anyone to sign the return on his behalf. No one offered any contradictory evidence. OPINION “Failure to satisfy the requirements for filing a return is fatal to the validity . . . of the return.” Elliott v. Commissioner,
113 T.C. 125, 128 (1999). Section 6011(a) 2 provides that “any person made liable for any tax . . . shall make a return . . . according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” A return required to be made must “contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury,” I.R.C. § 6065, and “be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary,” I.R.C. § 6061(a).