Patricia Hyde ( 2023 )
[…] procedurally defective because of petitioner’s pending appeal of the
    decision. The Court disagrees.
    1.     Assessment of Liabilities
    Section 6213(a) provides that “no assessment of a deficiency in
    respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its
    collection shall be made . . . , if a petition has been filed with the Tax
    Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” “[T]he date
    on which a decision of the Tax Court becomes final shall be determined
    according to the provisions of section 7481.” § 6214(d). Section 7481(a)
    provides that a Tax Court decision generally will become final “[u]pon
    the expiration of the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal, if no such
    notice has been duly filed within such time,” or “if the decision of the
    Tax Court has been affirmed or the appeal dismissed.” However, there
    is no stay of assessment or collection of any portion of the deficiency
    determined by the Tax Court unless a bond is filed with the Tax Court
    on or before the date the notice of the appeal is filed. § 7485(a).