Patricia Hyde ( 2023 )
[…] need for efficient collection of taxes with petitioner’s legitimate concern
    that the NFTL filing be no more intrusive than necessary. The Court
    will thus confine its discussion to the first two requirements.
    A.     Verification of Applicable Law and Procedure, Including
    Proper Assessment
    Petitioner contends that the assessments based on the Court’s
    decision entered on October 19, 2011, were premature or otherwise
    procedurally defective because of petitioner’s pending appeal of the
    decision. The Court disagrees.
    1.     Assessment of Liabilities
    Section 6213(a) provides that “no assessment of a deficiency in
    respect of any tax imposed . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its
    collection shall be made . . . , if a petition has been filed with the Tax
    Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final.” “[T]he date
    on which a decision of the Tax Court becomes final shall be determined
    according to the provisions of section 7481.” § 6214(d). Section 7481(a)
    provides that a Tax Court decision generally will become final “[u]pon