Antawn Jamal Sanders ( 2023 )
[…] case, functionality not previously available. These features
    make the Court more accessible for taxpayers and
    practitioners.
    Congressional Budget Justification Fiscal Year 2022, at 17. Notably, the
    Court expressly highlighted that electronic filing of petitions was a
    “functionality not previously available.”
    Within a year after the Tax Court deployed DAWSON, Congress
    enacted section 7451(b), which provides a special rule for tolling the
    period for filing a petition. See Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act,
    
    Pub. L. No. 117-58, § 80503
    , 
    135 Stat. 429
    , 1336 (2021). Section
    7451(b)(1) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in any
    case (including by reason of a lapse in appropriations) in
    which a filing location is inaccessible or otherwise
    unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is
    due, the relevant time period for filing such petition shall
    be tolled for the number of days within the period of
    inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days.
    Section 7451(b)(2) defines “filing location” as “(A) the office of the clerk
    of the Tax Court, or (B) any on-line portal made available by the Tax
    Court for electronic filing of petitions.” DAWSON is a “filing location”
    because it is an online portal the Tax Court has made available for the
    electronic filing of petitions. See I.R.C. § 7451(b)(2)(B). Thus, the newly
    enacted statute applies to situations of physical inaccessibility (such as