Greg A. Ninke & Jane M. Ninke ( 2023 )
[…] there was reasonable cause and the taxpayer acted in good faith.
    Only one accuracy-related penalty may be applied with respect to
    any given portion of an underpayment even if that portion is subject to
    the penalty on more than one of the grounds set out in section 6662(b).
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-2
    (c).
    14
    [*14] B.     Burden of Production
    1.     Introduction
    The Commissioner bears a burden of production with respect to
    the accuracy-related penalty, including making a prima facie case that
    the section 6751(b)(1) requirement for written supervisory approval has
    been met. E.g., DeCrescenzo v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2023-7
    ,
    at *18. Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title shall be
    assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the
    individual making such determination or such higher level official as the
    Secretary may designate.”
    2.     Penalty Approval
    The parties stipulate, and we have found, that RA Smith properly
    obtained written supervisory approval of an accuracy-related penalty for
    each year at issue. Respondent has made a prima facie case with respect