Reynold Harvey ( 2023 )
[…] strate that the taxpayer filed no such return. See Wheeler, 
    127 T.C. at 212
    ; Collins v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-50
    , 
    119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1319
    , 1330.
    Respondent did not include among his proposed trial Exhibits a
    copy of petitioner’s Federal income tax return for 2017 or evidence that
    petitioner failed to file a return for 2017. No information regarding pe-
    titioner’s 2017 tax year is included in the record of this case. Because
    respondent has not met his burden of production, we are unable to sus-
    tain the addition to tax under section 6654(a).
    D.    Penalty for Maintaining Frivolous Positions
    Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to
    pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, “[w]henever
    it appears to the Tax Court that—(A) proceedings before it have been
    instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the taxpayer’s
    position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” The purpose of
    section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to settled
    tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS resources. Cole-
    man v. Commissioner, 
    791 F.2d 68
    , 71–72 (7th Cir. 1986); Salzer v. Com-
    missioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2014-188