Lawrence James Saccato ( 2023 )
[…] T.C. Memo. 2020-50
    , 
    119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1319
    , 1330.
    Respondent met his burden of production by producing Forms
    4340 showing that petitioner did not file income tax returns for 2012–
    2016. See Murray, 113 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1317. Petitioner’s “required
    annual payment” for 2013–2016 thus equaled 90% of the tax due for
    each of those years. See § 6654(a), (d)(1)(B). Petitioner has not alleged
    (and has adduced no facts indicating) that he made any estimated tax
    payments for 2013–2016. We will accordingly sustain the additions to
    tax under section 6654(a).
    IV.   Penalty for Maintaining Frivolous Positions
    Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to
    pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, “[w]henever
    it appears to the Tax Court that—(A) proceedings before it have been
    16
    [*16] instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the tax-
    payer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless.” The pur-
    pose of section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to
    settled tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS re-
    sources. Coleman v. Commissioner, 
    791 F.2d 68
    , 71–72 (7th Cir. 1986);
    Salzer v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2014-188