Boechler, P.C. v. Commissioner,
[…] , at *6 (“The Commissioner generally is not subject to an award
    of litigation costs under section 7430 where the underlying issue is one
    of first impression.” (quoting Rowe v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-
    136, 
    2002 WL 1150776
    , at *11)). Petitioner then should not be treated
    as the prevailing party.
    Petitioner argues that respondent’s position should be presumed
    not to be substantially justified because respondent did not follow
    guidance provided in the Internal Revenue Manual (IRM). See
    § 7430(c)(4)(B)(ii). The presumption in section 7430(c)(4)(B)(ii) does not
    arise here because the IRM is not “applicable published guidance”
    within the meaning of the statute. Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(iv) defines
    “applicable published guidance” exhaustively as “regulations, revenue
    rulings, revenue procedures, information releases, notices, and
    announcements, and . . . any of the following which are issued to the
    taxpayer: private letter rulings, technical advice memoranda, and
    determination letters.” Since the IRM is not included in this list, the
    presumption does not arise.
    We conclude that petitioner is not entitled to an award of
    litigation costs. We have considered all of petitioner’s arguments, and
    to the extent not discussed above, we find them to be irrelevant, moot,