United States Tax Court
[…] The Commissioner may compromise a tax liability on this basis where the taxpayer’s assets and income are less than the full amount of his liability.
Id.Conversely, the Commissioner may reject an OIC when the taxpayer’s RCP exceeds the amount he proposes to pay. See Johnson v. Commissioner,
136 T.C. 475, 486 (2011), aff’d,
502 F. App’x 1(D.C. Cir. 2013). Generally, the Commissioner will reject any offer substantially below the taxpayer’s RCP unless special circumstances justify acceptance of such an offer. See Mack v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2018-54, at *10; Rev. Proc. 2003-71, § 4.02(2), 2003-
2 C.B. 517, 517. Section 7122(d)(1) gives the Commissioner wide discretion to accept compromise offers and to prescribe guidelines “to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted.” In reviewing the SO’s determination, we do not decide for ourselves what would be an acceptable collection alternative. See Thompson v. Commissioner,
140 T.C. 173, 179 (2013); Murphy, 125 T.C. at 320; Randall v. Commissioner,