Adam Sowards ( 2023 )
[…] v. Commissioner, 
    503 U.S. 79
    , 84 (1992); see also Rule 142(a).
    A.      CTC and ACTC
    A taxpayer may claim the CTC for an individual who is a
    “qualifying child” as defined in section 152(c) and who has not attained
    age 17 during the taxable year. § 24(a), (c). A portion of that credit
    (commonly referred to as the ACTC) is refundable. § 24(d). Petitioner
    claimed the ACTC for 2008 and 2009, as well as the CTC (and later, also
    the ACTC) for 2010.
    In 2011 when petitioner filed his original returns for the years at
    issue, section 24(e) provided: “No credit shall be allowed under this
    section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the
    12 Petitioner does not contend that the burden of proof with respect to factual
    issues should shift to respondent under section 7491(a).
    8
    [*8] taxpayer includes the name and taxpayer identification number of
    such qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year.” Because
    petitioner’s original returns did not include taxpayer identification
    numbers for his children, he did not initially make an allowable claim
    for the CTC or the ACTC for any of the years at issue.
    Petitioner attempted to rectify the omission of the taxpayer
    identification numbers by obtaining SSNs for his children and then
    submitting amended returns including the SSNs. By the time he
    submitted the amended returns to respondent in 2017, Congress had
    amended section 24(e) to impose additional identification requirements.
    See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, 
    Pub. L. No. 114-113,
     div. Q,
    § 205(a) and (b), 
    129 Stat. 2242
    , 3081 (2015). As amended, section 24(e)
    provided as follows:
    Sec. 24(e). Identification requirements.—
    (1) Qualifying child identification requirement.—No
    credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with
    respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes
    the name and taxpayer identification number of such
    qualifying child on the return of tax for the taxable year
    and such taxpayer identification number was issued on or
    before the due date for filing such return.
    (2) Taxpayer identification requirement.—No credit
    shall be allowed under this section if the identifying[13]
    number of the taxpayer was issued after the due date for
    filing the return for the taxable year.
    Division Q, the Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015
    (PATH Act), made the additional identification requirements applicable
    to “any return of tax, and any amendment or supplement to any return
    of tax, which is filed after the date of the enactment of this Act,” which