Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] joint return . . . the [self-employment tax] shall not be computed on the
    56
    [*56] aggregate income but shall be the sum of the taxes computed . . .
    on the separate self-employment income of each spouse.” § 6017; see also
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6017-1
    (b)(1) (“In the case of a husband and wife filing a
    joint return . . . the tax on self-employment income is computed on the
    separate self-employment income of each spouse, and not on the
    aggregate of the two amounts.”). Both spouses, as joint-return filers, are
    jointly liable for both self-employment taxes. § 6017. Section 1402(b)
    defines “self-employment income” as “the net earnings from self-
    employment derived by an individual,” which, in turn, is defined by
    section 1402(a) as “the gross income derived by an individual from any
    trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions
    allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or
    business.” Section 1402(c)(2) defines a “trade or business” as not
    including income earned by the taxpayer for “the performance of service
    by an individual as an employee.” Self-employment income thus
    includes an independent contractor’s personal-services income. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1402
    (a)-1(a)(1). However, section 1402(a) provides that “net
    earnings from self-employment” do not include income earned by
    taxpayers through “rentals from real estate . . . unless such rentals are
    received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer.”
    § 1402(a)(1).
    A.     2008
    The table below shows the parties’ positions on the 2008
    deductions related to the condominium and our conclusions as to these
    deductions. Column 2 states the position the Conrads took on their 2008
    tax return.