Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] entire cost of certain property for the year in which the property is
    placed in service. The election must be made on the taxpayer’s return.
    § 79(c).
    FMC’s 2008 and 2009 returns claimed depreciation deductions for
    its airplane and did not elect to deduct for either year the entire cost of
    the airplane under section 179. Nevertheless, the IRS’s challenge to the
    depreciation deductions for FMC’s airplane is that the airplane was
    never placed in service within the meaning of “[s]ection 179(a).” Both
    sections 167 and 179 require that the property be placed into service as
    a condition for deductions. See § 179(a) (providing that a depreciation
    deduction “shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which
    the section 179 property is placed in service”); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.167
    (a)-
    10(b) (“The period for depreciation of an asset shall begin when the asset
    is placed in service . . . .”); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.167
    (a)-11(e)(1)(i) (defining
    when property is placed in service for purpose of Treasury Regulation