Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    148 T.C. 108
    , 220 (2017) (concluding that an argument not made by a party in its
    brief is waived), aff’d, 
    934 F.3d 976
     (9th Cir. 2019). We therefore sustain
    the determination in the notice of deficiency that FMC is not entitled to
    depreciation deductions claimed with respect to its yacht for 2008 and
    2009.
    B.     The expenses for the storage, maintenance, and upkeep of
    FMC’s yacht are deductible.
    We next address the deductions for storage, maintenance, and
    upkeep expenses FMC claimed related to its yacht. Section 162(a)
    generally allows a deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses paid
    or incurred in carrying on a trade or business.
    Section 212(2) also allows a deduction to individuals for “ordinary
    and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . for the management,
    conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of
    21 As the Conrads were 51.25% owners of FMC, their share of these claimed
    deductions was $155,422, which was incorporated into the $278,989 total deduction
    claimed on their Schedule E for their share of FMC’s reported net loss.
    29
    [*29] income.”