Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] expenses were nondeductible. Id. The Board found that the yacht had been bought
    primarily for the use of Cadwalader. Id. at 92. The Board reasoned that the mere fact
    that the yacht was unused during the year at issue did not “show an abandonment of
    the yacht for pleasure purposes.” Id.
    31
    [*31] exist,” then “allocation becomes necessary.” 24 Id. at 105 (emphasis
    added).
    FMC is an S corporation. In general, S corporations are not
    subject to income tax. § 1363(a). Instead, an S corporation’s income is
    passed through to its shareholders. § 1366(a)(1). This is done in two
    ways. First, a shareholder must include in income the shareholder’s pro
    rata share of the S corporation’s “separately stated items of income or
    loss,” defined by section 1366(a)(1)(A) as “items of income [or] loss . . .
    the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any
    shareholder.” See also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.1366-1
    (a)(2). Second, the
    shareholder must include in income the shareholder’s pro rata share of
    the S corporation’s “nonseparately stated income or loss,” defined by
    section 1366(a)(2) as “gross income minus the deductions . . . determined