Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] family expenses.”
    Section 274(d)(4) requires the taxpayer to comply with strict
    substantiation requirements for any deductions related to listed
    property. An airplane qualifies as listed property. See § 280F(d)(4)(A)(ii)
    (providing that listed property includes “any . . . property used as a
    means of transportation”); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .280F-6(b)(2)(i) (defining
    “means of transportation” to include airplanes). The IRS did not argue
    at trial or in its briefs that FMC failed to comply with section 274(d) as
    to the airplane. Moreover, the IRS conceded that the airplane expenses
    were actually incurred. See § 274(d) (“No deduction or credit shall be
    allowed . . . (4) with respect to any listed property . . . unless the taxpayer
    substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence . . . the
    amount of such expense . . . .”). Thus, we need not and do not consider
    whether FMC failed to satisfy the strict substantiation requirements of
    section 274(d) for the airplane’s nondepreciation expenses. See Feigh,
    152 T.C. at 277.