Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] Conrads are not “real estate dealers.” See § 1402(a). Therefore, the
    Conrads overreported Dr. Conrad’s self-employment income by
    reporting that the $104,333 of rents received was income of his sole
    proprietorship. The parties’ Rule 155 computations will determine how
    much self-employment tax the Conrads owe. When making these
    calculations, the parties should exclude the $104,333 of rental income
    from Dr. Conrad’s self-employment income.
    2.      Residence deductions
    We now turn to the residence deductions the Conrads claimed for
    2009. Section 280A(a) disallows all deductions “with respect to use of a
    dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as
    a residence.” The condominium and the house are dwelling units. See
    44 The IRS did not argue that the calculation of the allowable deductions under
    section 280A should be done property by property, i.e., once for only the condominium
    and once for only the house.