Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] Schedule A – mortgage interest                                                                  $216,556     $216,556      $328,010         $184,010        $184,010
    The top 13 rows of the table correspond to the method used in
    Proposed Treasury Regulation § 1.280A-2 for applying section 280A to a
    dwelling unit partly used as an office and partly used as the taxpayer’s
    residence. See id. para. (i). The next 13 rows of the table correspond to
    the method used in Proposed Treasury Regulation § 1.280A-3 for
    applying section 280A to a dwelling unit partly used for rental activity
    and partly used as the taxpayer’s residence. See id. para. (d).
    Section 280A(a) disallows all deductions “with respect to use of a
    dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as
    a residence.” The Conrads’ condominium is a dwelling unit. See
    § 280A(f)(1)(A) (providing that a condominium is considered a dwelling
    unit). The condominium is the Conrads’ residence for 2008 because “the
    number of days during” which the Conrads used the condominium for