Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] Conrads. See supra FINDINGS OF FACT, Part I.
    37 The $256,934 consists of $178,917 of nondepreciation expenses related to
    FMC’s airplane and $78,017 of nondepreciation expenses related to FMC’s yacht.
    45
    [*45] relevant provisions are section 162(a) and section 212(2), which
    we have already discussed at length supra.
    Section 163(a) allows a deduction for “all interest paid or accrued
    within the taxable year on indebtedness.” However, section 163(h)(1)
    provides that noncorporate taxpayers cannot deduct any “personal
    interest.” Section 163(h)(2) carves out several different types of interest
    from the definition of personal interest. Section 163(h)(2)(C) provides
    that “any interest which is taken into account under section 469 in
    computing income or loss from a passive activity” is not personal interest
    under section 163(h)(1). A passive activity generally includes a
    taxpayer’s rental activity. § 469(c)(2), (7). Section 163(h)(2)(D) provides
    that “any qualified residence interest” is not personal interest under
    section 163(h)(1).