Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] facts and circumstances.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4
    (b)(1). “Generally, the
    most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to assess the
    taxpayer’s proper tax liability.” 
    Id.
     “Circumstances that may indicate
    reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of
    fact or law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and
    80
    [*80] circumstances, including             the    experience,      knowledge,       and
    education of the taxpayer.” 
    Id.
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title
    shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the
    individual making such determination or such higher-level official as
    the Secretary may designate.” This Court has held that the person
    making the initial determination to impose the penalty must obtain
    written supervisory approval for penalties before the first formal
    communication of penalties to the taxpayer. Clay v. Commissioner, 
    152 T.C. 223
    , 249 (2019), aff’d,