Thomas D. Conrad & Margaret Joan Conrad ( 2023 )
[…] their filed returns. A copy of this blank worksheet is reproduced below:
    I.R.S. Pub. 527, Residential Real Property (Including Rental of Vacation
    Homes) 26 (2008).
    Section 1401 imposes a tax “on self-employment income . . . for
    [the] taxable year.” § 1401(a). “In the case of a husband and wife filing a
    joint return . . . the [self-employment tax] shall not be computed on the
    56
    [*56] aggregate income but shall be the sum of the taxes computed . . .
    on the separate self-employment income of each spouse.” § 6017; see also
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6017-1
    (b)(1) (“In the case of a husband and wife filing a
    joint return . . . the tax on self-employment income is computed on the
    separate self-employment income of each spouse, and not on the
    aggregate of the two amounts.”). Both spouses, as joint-return filers, are
    jointly liable for both self-employment taxes. § 6017. Section 1402(b)
    defines “self-employment income” as “the net earnings from self-