Michael J. Golden ( 2023 )
[…] the look-back period to three years.
    5
    [*5] timely file his 2015 return because of the “double load” placed upon
    him while he was working simultaneously as a program manager in the
    civilian sector and as a senior military officer in the United States Navy
    Reserve. These burdens evidently made his life “extremely difficult.”
    He asks that the statutory limitations on his refund be waived, adding
    his belief that it was not Congress’s intent to “punish . . . loyal and law-
    bidding [sic] citizens” like him.
    We sympathize with petitioner’s predicament. But section
    6512(b)(3) sets forth a jurisdictional requirement that limits our power
    as a court. See § 6512(b)(1) (providing that “the Tax Court shall have
    jurisdiction to determine the amount of [an] overpayment” if specified
    conditions are met); Commissioner v. Lundy, 
    516 U.S. at 245
    ; Harlan v.
    Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 31
    , 32 n.2 (2001); Krape v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2007-125
    , 
    93 T.C.M. (CCH) 1239
    , 1240.               “Jurisdictional