United States Tax Court
[…] These burdens evidently made his life “extremely difficult.” He asks that the statutory limitations on his refund be waived, adding his belief that it was not Congress’s intent to “punish . . . loyal and law- bidding [sic] citizens” like him. We sympathize with petitioner’s predicament. But section 6512(b)(3) sets forth a jurisdictional requirement that limits our power as a court. See § 6512(b)(1) (providing that “the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of [an] overpayment” if specified conditions are met); Commissioner v. Lundy,
516 U.S. at 245; Harlan v. Commissioner,
116 T.C. 31, 32 n.2 (2001); Krape v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2007-125,
93 T.C.M. (CCH) 1239, 1240. “Jurisdictional requirements . . . do not allow for equitable exceptions.”