Steven Jacobowitz ( 2023 )
[…] payments were being made [with respect to the line of credit]
    subsequent to September 2010.” The documentary evidence in this case
    shows that Sagasolutions defaulted on its line of credit sometime in 2010
    (not 2008), and at the latest on October 5, 2010, which was the next due
    date with respect to the line of credit after a final principal payment of
    $52 was made in September 2010.
    Connecticut law mandated that Newtown bring an action within
    six years of when the action accrued. See 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576
    (a)
    (1971) (“No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract,
    or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after
    the right of an action accrues . . . .”). With Newtown’s right of action
    accruing sometime in 2010 (and at the latest on October 5, 2010), its
    opportunity to bring an action with respect to the line of credit expired
    sometime in 2016 (and no later than October 5, 2016). Newtown did not