James Mellon ( 2023 )
[…] v. Davis, 
    440 U.S. 625
    , 631 (1979)); see also Garcia, 157 T.C. at 8; Shitrit,
    
    T.C. Memo. 2021-63
    , at *10. A case also becomes moot when “the court
    can provide no effective remedy because a party has already ‘obtained
    all the relief that [it has] sought.’” Conservation Force, Inc. v. Jewell,
    
    733 F.3d 1200
    , 1204 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (alteration in original) (quoting
    Monzillo v. Biller, 
    735 F.2d 1456
    , 1459 (D.C. Cir. 1984)); see also Garcia,
    157 T.C. at 8; Shitrit, 
    T.C. Memo. 2021-63
    , at *10.
    B.     Section 7345 Overview
    Section 7345(a) provides that, if the Commissioner certifies that
    an individual has a “seriously delinquent tax debt,” that certification
    shall be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to
    denial, revocation, or limitation of [the individual’s] passport.” See
    supra note 4. The Commissioner is required to contemporaneously
    notify the individual upon making that certification. I.R.C. § 7345(d). A
    “seriously delinquent tax debt” is generally a federal tax liability that
    7
    [*7] (1) has been assessed; (2) exceeds $50,000 (adjusted for inflation); 7
    (3) is unpaid and legally enforceable; and (4) is the subject of a completed
    levy or a filed lien notice with all administrative rights exhausted or
    lapsed. I.R.C. § 7345(b)(1), (f); see also Garcia, 157 T.C. at 7. Federal
    tax liabilities that are being timely paid under an installment
    agreement or an offer-in-compromise, or for which collection is
    suspended because the taxpayer requested a CDP hearing under section
    6330 or made an election or requested relief under section 6015, are
    excluded from the definition of a “seriously delinquent tax debt.” I.R.C.
    § 7345(b)(2). 8 If a certification “is found to be erroneous or if the debt
    with respect to such certification is fully satisfied [or has become legally
    unenforceable],” the Commissioner must reverse his certification and
    notify the Secretary of State and the individual. I.R.C. § 7345(c) and (d).
    Section 7345(e)(1) permits an individual whom the Commissioner
    has certified as having a seriously delinquent tax debt to petition this
    Court to determine “whether the certification was erroneous or whether
    the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” Section
    7345(e)(2) restricts the relief that we may grant. If we determine that a
    certification is erroneous, we can grant only one remedy: an order that
    the Commissioner “notify the Secretary of State that such certification
    is erroneous.” I.R.C. § 7345(e)(2).