James Mellon ( 2023 )
[…] assessed, (2) that we order withdrawal of the July 2019 NFTL, and
    (3) that we determine the Commissioner failed to comply with section
    6751(b)(1) in assessing the section 6038 penalties.
    On February 26, 2021, the Commissioner withdrew the July 2019
    NFTL and filed a new NFTL against Mr. Mellon (February 2021 NFTL).
    He then notified Mr. Mellon of this refiling (February 2021 lien notice),
    which allowed Mr. Mellon to request a collection due process (CDP)
    hearing with respect to the February 2021 NFTL. Mr. Mellon timely
    4 The certification was made under section 7345, a law enacted in 2015 as part
    of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act, 
    Pub. L. No. 114-94, § 32101
    (a),
    
    129 Stat. 1312
    , 1729–31 (2015). Under section 7345, “[i]f the Secretary [of the
    Treasury] receives certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an
    individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall
    transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial,
    revocation, or limitation of a passport.” I.R.C. § 7345(a); see I.R.C. § 7701(a)(11)(B)
    (“The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.”). In other
    words, section 7345 outlines a two-step procedure whereby the Commissioner sends