Fannie Wright ( 2023 )
[…] is to allocate the tax liability between the individuals who filed a joint
    return in approximately the same way it would have been had the
    individuals filed separately.”). A requesting spouse is no longer married
    if she is widowed. See Rosenthal v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2004-89
    ,
    slip op. at 20 n.10.
    Under section 6015(d), a portion of the deficiency is allocable to
    the electing spouse if the erroneously reported items giving rise to that
    portion of the deficiency are allocable to the electing spouse.
    8
    [*8] § 6015(d)(1). An item is allocated to the individuals filing the joint
    return “in the same manner as it would have been allocated if the
    individuals had filed separate returns for the taxable year.”
    § 6015(d)(3)(A).
    The deficiencies for the years at issue are entirely traceable to
    petitioner’s Social Security benefits and to the unreported interest
    income that she has failed to show is attributable to Mr. Wright. Had