David Villa & Juana M. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3
    (b)(2). An understatement of income tax is
    substantial if it exceeds the greater of 10% of the tax required to be
    shown on the return for the year in question or $5,000. I.R.C.
    § 6662(d)(1)(A).
    Under section 7491(c), the Commissioner bears the burden of
    production regarding penalties for individual taxpayers and must come
    forward with sufficient evidence indicating that it is appropriate to
    impose a penalty. Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446–47 (2001).
    One part of this burden is to show compliance with section 6751(b)(1),
    which provides that “[n]o penalty . . . shall be assessed unless the initial
    determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by
    the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.”
    See Graev v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017), supplementing and
    8 Because we have determined the portion of “less cash” withdrawals allocable
    to cost of goods sold, we do not reach the Villas’ alternative argument that such