David Villa & Juana M. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] exclusion provided by law. See 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3
    (b)(2) (defining an
    instance of disregard as “reckless” if the taxpayer “makes little or no
    effort to determine whether a rule or regulation exists, under
    circumstances which demonstrate a substantial deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe”). The
    Commissioner therefore has made a prima facie case for imposing the
    penalties under section 6662(a) and (b)(1).               In addition, the
    understatements in this case are clearly substantial under section
    6662(b)(2) and (d).
    Section 6664(c)(1) generally provides an exception to the section
    6662 penalty with respect to any portion of an underpayment “if it is
    shown that there was reasonable cause for such portion and that the
    taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” The
    determination as to whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and
    in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, considering all pertinent
    facts and circumstances. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4
    (b)(1). Generally the