United States Tax Court
[…] Commissioner,
156 T.C. 101, 106 (2021), we need not decide in this case the applicable scope or standard of review. As to the scope of review, there is no material dispute between the parties regarding the evidence we should consider. As to the standard of review, our decision would be the same whether we reviewed respondent’s certification de novo or for abuse of discretion. Section 7345 Overview If the Commissioner certifies that a taxpayer has “a seriously delinquent tax debt,” section 7345(a) provides that the certification shall be transmitted “to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer’s] passport.” The Commissioner is required to contemporaneously notify the individual upon making that certification. § 7345(d).