United States Tax Court
[…] Proc. 2022-38, § 3.59, 2022-
45 I.R.B. 445, 456; see also Garcia v. Commissioner,
157 T.C. 1, 7 (2021). If a certification is found to be erroneous, or if the certified debt is fully satisfied or ceases to be seriously delinquent by reason of subsection (b)(2), the IRS must reverse its certification and notify the Secretary of State and the taxpayer. § 7345(c)(1), (d). Section 7345(e)(1) permits a taxpayer who has been certified as having a “seriously delinquent tax debt” to petition this Court to determine “whether the certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse the certification.” If we find that a certification was erroneous, we “may order the Secretary [of the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was erroneous.” § 7345(e)(2). The statute specifies no other form of relief that we may grant.