Joseph Amundsen & Anna Amundsen ( 2023 )
[…] appointments, it is not clear from these entries which were related to
    petitioner’s accounting practice. Nor did petitioner’s testimony specify
    details with respect to his travel and meals. We find that petitioners
    have not satisfied the substantiation requirements of section 274(d) and,
    accordingly, that they are not entitled to deduct travel or meal expenses.
    C.     Home office expenses
    A taxpayer is generally not entitled to deduct expenses related to
    a dwelling unit used as a residence during the taxable year. § 280A(a).
    Section 280A(c)(1) provides an exception for certain business uses of a
    dwelling unit, provided that a portion of the dwelling unit is exclusively
    used on a regular basis, as relevant, “(A) as the principal place of
    business for any trade or business of the taxpayer” or “(B) as a place of
    business which is used by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or
    dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course of his trade of business.”
    § 280A(c)(1)(A) and (B).
    Petitioners argue that petitioner’s home office expenses consist of