Stephen R. Kelley & Isabelle Kelley ( 2023 )
[…] Furthermore, as to their attempted disclosure regarding wages,
    the Kelleys presented no plausible argument—whether on their return
    or in this litigation—that the payments from Sanchez Oil & Gas and
    Core Labs did not qualify as wages under section 3401(a) or 3121(a).
    Those sections define “wages” for purposes of income tax withholding
    and payroll taxes, respectively. Section 3401(a) defines “wages” as
    “remuneration . . . for services performed by an employee for his
    employer,” while section 3121(a) defines “wages” as “all remuneration
    for employment.” Section 3401(c) provides that “the term ‘employee’
    includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a
    State, or any political subdivision thereof.” Section 3121(b) generally
    defines the term “employment” within that section to mean services
    performed within the United States or services performed outside the
    United States by a U.S. citizen; section 3121(e)(2) provides that “[t]he