Stephen R. Kelley & Isabelle Kelley ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting Crain v. Commissioner, 
    737 F.2d 1417
    , 1417 (5th Cir. 1984)).
    In Wnuck v. Commissioner, 
    136 T.C. 498
    , 501–13 (2011), we explained
    at length why we generally decline to refute tax-protester arguments,
    and we explained the fallacies of the precise argument regarding section
    3121(a) that the Kelleys advance here.
    The arguments offered by the Kelleys do not constitute a
    reasonable basis for their underpayment and so do not afford them the
    protection of the adequate disclosure exception.
    E.      Reasonable Cause Exception
    Section 6664(c)(1) provides a further exception to the
    negligence/disregard penalty “if it is shown that there was a reasonable
    cause for such portion [of the underpayment] and that the taxpayer
    acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” The determination as
    to whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in good faith is
    made on a case-by-case basis, considering all pertinent facts and
    circumstances. 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6664-4
    (b)(1). Generally, the most