Stephen R. Kelley & Isabelle Kelley ( 2023 )
[…] zero tax liability reported on their return (and the record indicates no
    amounts previously assessed or collected without assessment). For
    clarity, we emphasize that the Kelleys had an underpayment at the time
    they submitted their return; when they requested and received a refund
    of the withholdings made by Sanchez Oil & Gas and Core Labs, their
    underpayment increased.
    C.      Negligence and Disregard
    Section 6662(a) and (b)(1) imposes a penalty for an underpayment
    of tax attributable to “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations.”
    Section 6662(c) provides that for this purpose, “the term ‘negligence’
    includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the
    provisions of this title [i.e., the Code], and the term ‘disregard’ includes
    any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.”
    The Kelleys’ failure to report the amounts shown as gross income
    on the Forms W–2 and Form 1099–DIV was a clear disregard of the clear
    rule that gross income includes “all income from whatever source
    derived.” I.R.C. § 61(a); see also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.61-1