Kraske v. Commissioner, No. 27574-15, 161 T.C. (Oct. 26, 2023). The
[…] Ovium activity in a businesslike manner and he did not engage in that
    activity with the requisite profit objective during the years at issue. We
    accordingly sustain respondent’s determination that petitioner is not
    entitled to deductions under section 183(b) for his reported Schedule C
    expenses for 2011 and 2012. 7
    III.    Home Office Deductions
    Generally, the expenses of maintaining a household, including
    amounts paid for rent, water, utilities, and the like, are not deductible.
    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.262-1
    (b)(3). Section 280A(a) provides that “no deduction
    otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to
    the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the
    taxable year as a residence.” If, however, a portion of the residence is
    used as a place of business, a share of the expenses properly attributable
    to the portion of the property used for the business may be deductible as
    a business expense, subject to the rules of section 280A. § 280A(c).
    No deduction is allowed with respect to a home office unless
    “allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on
    a regular basis” as the taxpayer’s principal place of business. § 280A(a),
    7 Respondent argues, in the alternative, that even if petitioner intended to earn
    a profit from Ovium, his expenses should be amortized as startup expenses. See
    §§ 195(a), (b), and (c)(1), 162(a); Jackson v. Commissioner,