Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] 751(d)—i.e., that
    the term “inventory items” means—
    (1) property of the partnership of the kind
    described in section 1221(a)(1),
    (2) any other property of the partnership
    which, on sale or exchange by the partnership,
    would be considered property other than a capital
    asset and other than property described in section
    1231, and
    (3) any other property held by the partnership
    which, if held by the selling or distributee partner,
    would be considered property of the type described
    in paragraph (1) or (2).
    Section 1221(a)(1) (cross-referenced in section 751(d)(1), as quoted
    above) excludes from the definition of a capital asset, inter alia,
    “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
    ordinary course of his trade or business”. Likewise, subsection (b)(1)(A)
    and (B) of section 1231 (cross-referenced in section 751(d)(2)) exempts
    “property . . . properly includable in the inventory of the taxpayer” and
    “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the