Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] that basis between the easement acreage and the other acreage or between the
    easement and the underlying land. We do not attempt any such allocation on our own
    motion.
    54
    [*54] A.     Special rules for inventory property
    Section 170(e)(1)(A) reduces the amount of a taxpayer’s charitable
    contribution deduction by “the amount of gain which would not have
    been long-term capital gain . . . if the property contributed had been sold
    by the taxpayer at its fair market value.” Section 724(b), titled
    “Contributions of Inventory Items”, requires the partnership (here Mill
    Road 36) to treat as ordinary income or loss “any gain or loss recognized
    by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the 5-year
    period beginning on the date of such contribution.” Section 724(b)
    applies to property that was “contributed to the partnership” (as the Mill
    Road Tract was contributed to Mill Road 36) “by a partner” (as the Mill
    Road Tract was contributed by Mill Road Partners and Benwood