Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] 159 T.C. 80
    , 103 (2022), we held the imposition of the reportable
    transaction understatement penalty on conservation easements pursuant to Notice
    57
    [*57] the 75% fraud penalty but rather the alternative 40% gross
    valuation misstatement penalty under section 6662(h) (to the extent the
    deduction claimed exceeded $900,000) and the 20% negligence or
    substantial understatement penalty under section 6662(b)(1) or (2) (to
    the extent the deduction claimed exceeded basis of $416,563 but did not
    exceed $900,000) are applicable to Mill Road 36.
    A.     Section 6663 fraud penalty
    1.     General fraud penalty principles
    Section 6663(a) imposes a penalty “equal to 75 percent of the
    portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” However,
    “[i]n any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been
    guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of
    such issue shall be upon the Secretary”, § 7454(a), “and that burden of