Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] filed with the Georgia secretary of state in December 2015, we do not
    view this irregularity to be fatal to Mill Road 36’s legal right to donate
    a conservation easement to SCT in December 2016 (or its entitlement to
    a corresponding charitable contribution deduction for 2016). The filing
    of the articles is not decisive as to the existence of the entity. Under
    Georgia law, “[a] partnership is an association of two or more persons to
    carry on as co-owners a business for profit”. 
    Ga. Code Ann. § 14-8-6
    (a)
    (1995). Similarly, for federal tax purposes section 761(a) provides that
    “the term ‘partnership’ includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture
    29
    [*29] or other unincorporated organization through or by means of
    which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and
    which is not . . . a corporation or a trust or estate.” The Supreme Court
    articulated in Commissioner v. Culbertson, 
    337 U.S. 733
    , 740 (1949)
    (quoting Commissioner v. Tower, 
    326 U.S. 280
    , 286 (1946)), the following
    standard for determining the existence of a partnership for federal
    income tax purposes: