Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] of the FPAA, and therefore before any penalty assessments (which have
    yet to take place). Whether following the Tax Court’s reasoning
    (exemplified in Belair) or the different reasoning of the Court of Appeals
    for the Eleventh Circuit (set out in Kroner), we must conclude that the
    Commissioner satisfied the supervisory approval requirements of
    section 6751(b)(1) with respect to the section 6662 penalties at issue.
    3.     Whether Mill Road 36 is liable for an accuracy-
    related penalty
    a.     TEFRA jurisdiction for penalties
    Section 6221, as in effect at the relevant time, provided generally
    that, in a TEFRA partnership case, “the applicability of any penalty . . .
    which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item . . . shall be
    determined at the partnership level.” Section 6226(f) likewise states
    that our jurisdiction in TEFRA partnership cases is limited to “the
    applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a
    partnership item.”      Treasury Regulation § 301.6221-1(c) further