Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] Commissioner, 
    141 T.C. 477
    , 485 (2013). Petitioner
    thus generally bears the burden of proving Mill Road 36’s entitlement
    to the charitable deduction for qualified conservation contributions
    under the applicable provisions of section 170, as well as the burden of
    proving the value of the conservation easement.
    To show its entitlement to the charitable contribution deduction
    at issue, petitioner must prove (1) that Mill Road 36 made a qualifying
    contribution, (2) that it satisfied (or is excused from) the substantiation
    18 As to burden of production, section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner
    “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the
    liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount”.
    (Emphasis added.) However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-
    level proceedings (such as this case).         See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v.
    Commissioner, 
    150 T.C. 224
    , 234 (2018). Consequently, as a general rule, in a TEFRA