Mill Road 36 Henry, LLC, MR36 Manager, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2023 )
[…] asset and other than property described in section
    1231, and
    (3) any other property held by the partnership
    which, if held by the selling or distributee partner,
    would be considered property of the type described
    in paragraph (1) or (2).
    Section 1221(a)(1) (cross-referenced in section 751(d)(1), as quoted
    above) excludes from the definition of a capital asset, inter alia,
    “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
    ordinary course of his trade or business”. Likewise, subsection (b)(1)(A)
    and (B) of section 1231 (cross-referenced in section 751(d)(2)) exempts
    “property . . . properly includable in the inventory of the taxpayer” and
    “property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
    ordinary course of his trade or business” from being included in the
    calculation of a taxpayer’s section 1231 hotchpot gain or loss.
    Accordingly, if property was held by a contributing partner
    primarily for sale in the ordinary course of his trade or business, then
    55