Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] petitioner’s closing agreement. Like petitioner, the taxpayer in Smith
    argued, among other things, that Ms. Palacheck lacked the authority to
    sign his closing agreement.         We disagreed, concluding that
    “Ms. Palacheck . . . acted within her delegated authority when she
    signed [the taxpayer’s] Closing Agreement.” Smith, 
    159 T.C. at 53
    . If
    Ms. Palacheck had the authority to sign the closing agreement at issue
    in Smith, she also had the authority to sign on the same day an
    agreement with petitioner providing the same terms. In short, Smith is
    5 Section 7701(a)(11)(B) defines “Secretary” to mean “the Secretary of the
    Treasury or his [or her] delegate.” The term “delegate,” “when used with reference to
    the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury
    Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by
    one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described
    in the context.” § 7701(a)(12)(A)(i).
    9
    [*9] controlling authority on the issue of Ms. Palacheck’s authority to
    sign petitioner’s closing agreement.
    Because we had not yet issued our opinion in Smith when
    petitioner filed her Seriatim Opening Brief on July 11, 2022, petitioner