Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] We have concluded that the official who signed petitioner’s closing
    agreement on behalf of the IRS had the authority to do so and that the
    agreement cannot be set aside under any of the grounds cognizable by
    section 7121(b).
    But there is yet a third reason why petitioner cannot exclude
    under section 911(a)(2) any of the value of the housing she was provided
    in Alice Springs while working at JDFPG. Section 911(a)(2) allows a
    qualified individual to elect to exclude the individual’s “housing cost
    amount.” Section 911(c)(1) defines housing cost amount as the excess of
    an individual’s housing expenses 10 over a prescribed threshold. The
    10 An individual’s housing expenses include amounts “paid or incurred during
    the taxable year by or on behalf of [the] individual.” § 911(c)(3)(A). Therefore, if
    Northrop Grumman paid the U.S. Air Force for the value of the housing provided to
    22
    [*22] threshold generally equals 16% of the limit on the foreign earned
    income exclusion. The threshold is prorated, however, if the taxable