Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] employer at the JDFPG in Australia.” Section (a)(2) of the agreement
    provides that petitioner “irrevocably waives and foregoes any right that
    . . . she may have to make any election under Code section 911(a) with
    respect to income paid or provided to [her] as consideration for services
    performed for the employer at the JDFPG in Australia.”
    Before its operative provisions, the closing agreement includes
    ten recitals. The first recital refers to petitioner’s status as a U.S. citizen
    and her employment at JDFPG. The second recital refers to the
    2 Section 911(a) provides:
    At the election of a qualified individual (made separately with respect
    to paragraphs (1) and (2)), there shall be excluded from the gross
    income of such individual, and exempt from taxation under this
    subtitle, for any taxable year—
    (1) the foreign earned income of such individual, and
    (2) the housing cost amount of such individual.
    5
    [*5] taxation, under Australian law, of “any wages, allowances, benefits
    and other emoluments paid or provided to [petitioner] as consideration
    for services performed for the employer in Australia,” which the
    agreement labels “income.” The third recital reads as follows: