Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] tax home is in a foreign country and who is—
    (A) a citizen of the United States and
    establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that
    he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country
    or countries for an uninterrupted period which
    includes an entire taxable year, or
    (B) a citizen or resident of the United States
    and who, during any period of 12 consecutive
    months, is present in a foreign country or countries
    during at least 330 full days in such period.
    Respondent accepts that petitioner satisfied the physical
    presence test of section 911(d)(1)(B). He argues, however, that
    16
    [*16] “petitioner has not established that her ‘tax home’ was in
    Australia.” We agree.
    An individual’s tax home is his or her “home for purposes of
    section 162(a)(2) (relating to traveling expenses while away from
    home).” § 911(d)(3). Therefore, an individual’s tax home “is generally
    ‘the vicinity of the taxpayer’s principal place of employment and not
    where his or her personal residence is located.’” Wentworth v.
    Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2018-194
    , at *17 (quoting Mitchell v.