Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] 27
    [*27] also a “substantial understatement,” within the meaning of
    section 6662(d)(1)(A).
    The Commissioner’s burden of production under section 7491(c)
    requires him to establish compliance with the supervisory approval
    requirements of section 6751(b)(1). Graev v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493 (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
    (2016); Carter v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2020-21
    , at *27, rev’d and
    remanded per curiam, No. 20-12200, 
    2022 WL 4232170
     (11th Cir.
    Sept. 14, 2022). Section 6751(b)(1) provides: “No penalty under this title
    shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the
    individual making such determination or such higher level official as the
    Secretary may designate.”
    Although section 6751(b)(1) does not explicitly require that “the
    written approval of the ‘initial determination of . . . assessment’ occur at
    any particular time before the ‘assessment’ is made,” Graev, 
    147 T.C. at 477