Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] first, that the closing agreement in which she waived her right to make
    8
    [*8] an election under section 911(a)(1) was invalid and, second, that she
    was a qualified individual for each of the years in issue. For the reasons
    explained below, we conclude that petitioner has not established either
    of the predicates necessary for the section 911(a)(1) exclusion to have
    been available to her. See Rule 142(a) (providing as a general rule that
    the taxpayer bears the burden of proof).
    A.      Validity of Petitioner’s Closing Agreement
    Under section 7121(b)(1), once a closing agreement is approved by
    the Secretary or her delegate5 the agreement is “final and conclusive . . .
    except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of
    a material fact.” Petitioner contends that her closing agreement was not
    valid and enforceable. She offers three arguments in support of that
    position. First, she asserts that Ms. Palacheck lacked the authority to
    have signed the agreement on respondent’s behalf. Second, she claims