Nicole Diane Henaire ( 2023 )
[…] housing she received from the U.S. Air Force. On her amended 2017
    return, she reported as income the value of the housing she received
    during that year but also claimed an offsetting deduction. Her 2018
    return, by contrast, does not report the value of her government-
    provided housing.
    On brief, petitioner first claims that she “can deduct the housing
    value under IRC § 911, even though the U.S. Government directly paid
    the amount,” or, “[a]lternatively, [she] can deduct the amount under IRC
    § 119.”
    19
    [*19] A.     Section 119
    Section 119 provides for an exclusion—not a deduction. In
    particular, section 119(a) allows an employee to exclude from gross
    income the value of any lodging furnished to her by or on behalf of her
    employer, for the employer’s convenience, if “the employee is required to
    accept such lodging on the business premises of [her] employer as a
    condition of [her] employment.”
    Even assuming that the Secretary of the Air Force provided
    housing to petitioner on Northrop Grumman’s behalf, to qualify for the
    section 119 exclusion petitioner has to establish that the housing was