Estate of James E. Caan, Jacaan Administrative Trust, Scott Caan, Trustee, Special Administrator ( 2023 )
[…] trust, constitute an individual retirement account
    described in subsection (a). For purposes of [the Code], in
    the case of a custodial account treated as a trust . . . the
    custodian of such account shall be treated as the trustee
    thereof.
    See also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.408-2
    (d). Thus, in enacting section 408,
    Congress gave taxpayers a choice as to the form of their IRA: a trust IRA
    or a custodial IRA.
    A trust IRA is, at its core, a trust. The taxpayer is the settlor, a
    bank (or an approved nonbank entity) 8 is the trustee, and an individual
    8 Section 408(a)(2) requires the trustee to be a “a bank . . . or such other person
    who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such
    16
    (initially the settlor) is the beneficiary. The settlor executes a written
    trust instrument that meets the section 408(a) requirements and
    thereby establishes a trust IRA.
    A custodial IRA is established by the dual operation of section