Estate of James E. Caan, Jacaan Administrative Trust, Scott Caan, Trustee, Special Administrator ( 2023 )
[…] to review such a denial, and (2) if we do have jurisdiction, what is our
    26
    standard of review? These are both questions of first impression for our
    Court.
    1.      Jurisdiction to Review Denials of Waivers Under
    Section 408(d)(3)(I) and Standard of Review
    In Trimmer v. Commissioner, 
    148 T.C. 334
    , 345–49 (2017), we
    considered similar questions in a case similar to this one. Trimmer
    concerned section 402, which governs distributions from a qualified plan
    known as an employees’ trust. 13 A short background on section 402 is
    helpful in understanding what transpired in Trimmer. Section 402(a)
    provides that a distribution from an employees’ trust is “taxable to the
    distributee, in the taxable year of the distributee in which distributed.”
    Section 402(c) allows for rollover contributions similar to how section
    408(d)(3) allows for rollover contributions for IRAs. Section 402(c)(1)
    excludes from gross income distributions from an employees’ trust that
    are thereafter contributed “to an eligible retirement plan.” Section
    402(c)(3)(A) provides that such a contribution must be made no later
    than 60 days “following the day on which the distributee received the
    property distributed.” Section 402(c)(3)(B) allows the IRS to “waive the
    60-day requirement . . . where the failure to waive such requirement
    would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster,
    or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject
    to such requirement.”
    One of the taxpayers in Trimmer held retirement accounts in two
    employees’ trusts. Trimmer, 148 T.C. at 336. This taxpayer received a
    distribution from each of his two retirement accounts. Id. He then
    deposited the two distribution checks into a joint bank account he held