Estate of James E. Caan, Jacaan Administrative Trust, Scott Caan, Trustee, Special Administrator ( 2023 )
[…] We will send you an IRS Form 1099–
    R in January 2016 based on the most recent value of the
    [P&A Interest in our records] . . . . When you file your
    taxes, this distribution may need to be reported as taxable
    3  No regulation directly imposes such a requirement. However, if an IRA
    trustee or custodian cannot provide an updated fair market value of an alternative
    investment, it is subject to penalties. See I.R.C. § 6721(a) (imposing a penalty of $250
    for “each failure” to timely file an information return or to accurately include all
    required information); I.R.C. § 6693(a) (imposing a $50 penalty for “each failure” to
    comply with certain reporting requirements for IRAs and other tax-favored accounts).
    Section 408(i) requires IRA trustees and custodians to file reports with the Secretary
    of the Treasury “with respect to contributions (and the years to which they relate),
    distributions aggregating $10 or more in any calendar year, and such other matters as
    the Secretary may require.” (Emphasis added.) See also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.408-5
    (b)(5)
    (requiring IRA trustees and custodians to report to the IRS “[s]uch other information
    as the Commissioner may require”). The 2014 Instructions for Forms 1099–R and