Estate of James E. Caan, Jacaan Administrative Trust, Scott Caan, Trustee, Special Administrator ( 2023 )
[…] P&A Interest on his 2015 income tax return, and he claimed that the
    distribution was nontaxable. This fact defeats the Estate’s contention
    that the deficiency determination involves unreported income. The IRS
    did not determine that Mr. Caan failed to report a distribution of the
    P&A Interest; it merely disagreed with his claim that the distribution
    was nontaxable. Thus, the rule enunciated in Walquist does not apply
    here.
    Although this case is not based on unreported income, it is based
    on an information return. Section 6201(d) provides:
    In any court proceeding, if a taxpayer asserts a reasonable
    dispute with respect to any item of income reported on an
    information return filed with the Secretary [of the
    Treasury] . . . by a third party and the taxpayer has fully
    cooperated with the Secretary . . . the Secretary shall have
    the burden of producing reasonable and probative
    information concerning such deficiency in addition to such
    information return.
    The Estate reasonably challenges the accuracy of UBS’s Form 1099–R.
    However, reasonable evidence in the record supports the
    Commissioner’s determination that a taxable distribution of the P&A
    Interest occurred (in particular, the series of correspondence from UBS
    to Mr.