Estate of James E. Caan, Jacaan Administrative Trust, Scott Caan, Trustee, Special Administrator ( 2023 )
[…] long as the agreement includes the terms required by section 408 and
    the regulations. Thus, when we decide the merits of a deficiency
    determination involving an IRA, the text of both section 408 and the
    agreement itself may be relevant.
    B.      Rollover of IRA Distributions and the “Same Property” Rule
    In addition to creating a tax-deferral system through IRAs,
    Congress provided for nontaxable rollovers of IRA distributions, by
    which taxpayers can transfer investments from one IRA to another
    without incurring tax. See I.R.C. § 408(d)(3); Lemishow, 110 T.C. at 113.
    When a taxpayer requests an IRA distribution, that distribution is
    nontaxable if “the entire amount received (including money and any
    other property) is paid into an [IRA] . . . for the benefit of such individual
    not later than the 60th day after the day on which he receives the . . .
    distribution.” I.R.C. § 408(d)(3)(A)(i). A taxpayer may also choose to roll
    over only a portion of the distribution, in which case only the portion
    that is contributed to another IRA within the 60-day rollover period