Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] corporation into shares or other securities or obligations of
    the surviving . . . corporation, as the case may be, and, if
    any of the shares of any of the corporations that are parties
    to the merger . . . are not to be converted solely into shares
    or other securities or obligations of the surviving . . .
    corporation, the shares or other securities or obligations of
    any other person or cash, property or rights that the
    28
    [*28] holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for, or
    upon conversion of, such shares . . . .
    BCL § 1922(a)(3).
    BCL § 1922(c) provides that “[e]very merger . . . shall be proposed
    in the case of each . . . corporation by the adoption by the board of
    directors of a resolution approving the plan of merger.” The same
    subsection further provides that “the board of directors shall direct that
    the plan [of merger] be submitted to a vote of the shareholders entitled
    to vote” unless approval of the shareholders is unnecessary under
    subchapter C of the BCL (i.e., §§ 1921 to 1932 of the BCL).
    BCL § 1924(a) and (b) requires a plan of merger be adopted by
    each merging corporation and specifies how the plan of merger is
    adopted: