Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] under the contract (other than stated interest).” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.483
    -
    2(b)(2). Section 1274(b)(2), referred to in section 483(b), works in
    conjunction with section 1274(a). Section 1274(a) provides that under
    certain conditions, the issue price of a debt instrument is equal to the
    imputed principal amount of the debt instrument. The imputed
    principal amount of a debt instrument is defined by section 1274(b)(1)
    as the “sum of the present values of all payments due under [the] debt
    instrument.” Section 1274(b)(2) provides that the present value of a
    payment “shall be determined in the manner provided by regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary—(A) as of the date of the sale or exchange,
    and (B) by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate,
    compounded semiannually.” Because the parties to the present case
    have stipulated to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine
    the present value of any payment to which section 483 “applies,” we need
    not discuss the determination of the discount rate referred to in section