Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] David Berwind Trust occurred on December 16, 1999 is not
    inconsistent with judicial interpretations of section 163(a).
    Petitioners argue: “In interest deduction cases . . . interest must
    be based on an existing, unconditional and legally enforceable obligation
    to pay a principal sum. No portion of the Settlement Amount is interest
    under the Internal Revenue Code for the additional reason that there
    was no indebtedness until 2002.” (The “Settlement Amount” is defined
    by petitioners as $191,000,000.). Petitioners’ argument relies on cases
    interpreting section 163(a), which provides that “[t]here shall be allowed
    as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on
    indebtedness.” The word “indebtedness” as used in that provision has
    been interpreted to mean “an existing, unconditional, and legally
    enforceable obligation for the payment of a principal sum.” Howlett v.
    Commissioner, 
    56 T.C. 951
    , 960 (1971).
    132
    [*132] In Midkiff v.