Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] plus (b) “accrued but unpaid dividends to the [r]edemption [d]ate.” The
    redemption notices stated that BPSI had deposited with First Union
    National Bank a sum sufficient to pay the redemption price, with
    irrevocable instructions to pay the redemption price to the holders upon
    surrender of their stock certificates. The redemption notices stated that
    as “a result of such action” 19 the shares of the preferred stock, preference
    stock, and preferential stock, respectively, “shall no longer be
    outstanding as provided in Section 1758(d) of the Pennsylvania
    Business Corporation Law.” BCL § 1758(d) provides:
    Unless otherwise provided in the articles, redeemable
    shares that have been called for redemption shall not be
    entitled to vote on any matter and shall not be deemed
    outstanding shares after written notice has been mailed to
    holders thereof that the shares have been called for
    redemption and that a sum sufficient to redeem the shares
    has been deposited with a specified financial institution
    with irrevocable instruction and authority to pay the
    redemption price to the holders of the shares on the
    redemption date, in the case of uncertificated shares, or
    upon surrender of certificates therefore in the case of
    certificated shares, and the sum has been so deposited.
    As explained above, BPSI’s articles of incorporation contain provisions
    regarding the effect of redemption notices. FINDINGS OF FACT, Parts
    4 (preferred stock) & 7 (preference and preferential stock), supra.
    On December 15, 1999, a plan of merger of BPSI Acquisition into