Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] of the shares.
    14 The legislative history explains the process as follows:
    A dissenter to whom the corporation has made payment (or who has
    been offered payment) must make his supplemental demand within 30
    days after receipt of the payment (or offer of payment) in order to
    permit the corporation to make an early decision on initiating
    appraisal proceedings. If he fails to do so, he loses the right to demand
    additional payment.
    Amended Committee Comment—1990, as printed in 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1578
    (1995).
    37
    [*37] recommend a value. BCL § 1579(c). The dissenting shareholder 15
    is entitled to “recover the amount by which the fair value of his shares
    is found to exceed the amount, if any, previously remitted, plus interest.”
    BCL § 1579(d). For this purpose, “interest” is defined in BCL § 1572 as
    follows:
    Interest from the effective date of the corporate action until
    the date of payment at such rate as is fair and equitable
    under all the circumstances, taking into account all
    relevant factors, including the average rate currently paid
    by the corporation on its principal bank loans.
    If the corporation fails to file an application for relief within the 60-day
    period specified by BCL § 1579(a), any dissenting shareholder who had
    made an as-yet-unsettled demand for payment for shares may file an
    application for relief on behalf of the corporation within 30 days after
    the expiration of the 60-day period. BCL § 1579(e). BCL § 1579(e)
    provides: “If a dissenter does not file an application within the 30-day
    period, each dissenter entitled to file an application shall be paid the
    corporation’s estimate of the fair value of the shares and no more, and
    may bring an action to recover any amount not previously remitted.”
    BCL § 1105 limits the rights of a minority shareholder whose
    shares are or would be eliminated by a merger. It provides:
    A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any
    right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental