Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] compounded semiannually.” Because the parties to the present case
    have stipulated to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine
    the present value of any payment to which section 483 “applies,” we need
    not discuss the determination of the discount rate referred to in section
    1274(b)(2)(B) or the regulations thereunder. Similarly, the parties’
    stipulation as to the appropriate discount rate to be used to determine
    the present value of any payment to which section 483 “applies” relieves
    us of the need to discuss the operation of section 1274(d) (a provision
    referred to in section 483(b)(2)).
    Section 483(f) provides:
    The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be
    necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this
    section including regulations providing for the application
    of this section in the case of—
    (1) any contract for the sale or exchange of
    property under which the liability for, or the amount
    or due date of, a payment cannot be determined at
    the time of the sale or exchange, or
    (2) any change in the liability for, or the
    amount or due date of, any payment (including
    interest) under a contract for the sale or exchange of
    property.
    One of the regulations authorized by section 483(f) is Treasury
    Regulation § 1.483-4(a), which requires “[e]ach contingent payment
    under the overall contract” to be “characterized as principal and
    99
    [*99] interest.” An example given of this regulatory requirement is that