Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] unless “the party against whom the interest was imputed was a
    consenting contracting seller that agreed to a deferred payment
    structure.” Petitioners argue “even assuming the [p]lan of [m]erger is a
    contract, the [David Berwind] Trust was certainly not a party to it and
    did not agree to any terms pursuant to that contract, including any
    deferred payments.” Petitioners explain: “[T]he [David Berwind] Trust
    did not voluntarily contract in 1999 to receive contingent payments or
    otherwise receive any payments.”
    The text of section 483 does not require that the person who
    exchanges or sells property be a party to the contract for the sale or
    exchange of property. By its terms, section 483 operates when there is
    “any payment . . . under any contract for the sale or exchange of any
    137
    [*137] property.” § 483(a)(1). It does not require the parties to the
    “contract for the sale or exchange . . . of the property” to include the
    person who sells or exchanges the property. See Jeffers v. United States,
    
    556 F.2d 986
    , 990, 997 (Ct.