Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] have been limited to the dissenters-rights provisions had the
    merger been tainted with fraud or fundamental unfairness.
    However, petitioners do not ask us to determine that the merger
    was so tainted.
    One reason petitioners argue that the sale or exchange of the
    David Berwind Trust’s common stock of BPSI occurred on November 25,
    2002, not December 16, 1999, is that “[f]raud or fundamental unfairness
    is grounds for an injunction against a merger.” Placing this argument
    in context requires some explanation.
    BCL § 1105 provides in relevant part that a shareholder “shall
    not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental
    unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan . . . authorized
    under any provision of this subpart [i.e., BCL §§ 1101–4162]” and that
    “[a]bsent fraud or fundamental unfairness” the shareholder’s exclusive
    remedies are the dissenters-rights provisions of BCL §§ 1571–1580. A
    “proposed plan” of the type referred to by BCL § 1105 includes a plan of
    merger.