Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] payment of the fair market value of their shares.”
    For both types of proposed actions (i.e., those that require a vote
    of the shareholders and those that don’t) the notice to demand payment
    must “[s]tate where and when a demand for payment must be sent and
    certificates for certificated shares must be deposited in order to obtain
    payment.” BCL § 1575(a). The deadline for demanding payment and
    depositing shares set forth in the notice to demand payment must be 30
    days or more after the mailing date of the notice to demand payment.
    BCL § 1575(b). BCL § 1576(a) provides that a “shareholder who fails to
    timely demand payment, or fails . . . to timely deposit certificates, as
    required by a notice pursuant to section 1575 (relating to notice to
    demand payment) shall not have any right under this subchapter [BCL
    §§ 1571–1580] to receive payment of the fair value of his shares.” 11
    BCL § 1577(c) provides that “[p]romptly after effectuation of the
    proposed corporate action [such as a merger, see BCL § 1571(a), 1930(a)]
    or upon timely receipt of demand for payment if the corporate action has