Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] certificates for certificated shares must be deposited in order to obtain
    payment.” BCL § 1575(a). The deadline for demanding payment and
    depositing shares set forth in the notice to demand payment must be 30
    days or more after the mailing date of the notice to demand payment.
    BCL § 1575(b). BCL § 1576(a) provides that a “shareholder who fails to
    timely demand payment, or fails . . . to timely deposit certificates, as
    required by a notice pursuant to section 1575 (relating to notice to
    demand payment) shall not have any right under this subchapter [BCL
    §§ 1571–1580] to receive payment of the fair value of his shares.” 11
    BCL § 1577(c) provides that “[p]romptly after effectuation of the
    proposed corporate action [such as a merger, see BCL § 1571(a), 1930(a)]
    or upon timely receipt of demand for payment if the corporate action has
    already been effectuated, the corporation shall either remit to dissenters
    who have made demand and . . . have deposited their [share] certificates
    the amount that the corporation estimates to be the fair value of the
    shares, or give written notice that no remittance under this section will
    be made.” 12 Under BCL § 1577(c)(1), (2), and (3), respectively, the
    remittance, or the notice of no remittance, as the case may be, must be
    accompanied by (1) the corporation’s latest financial statements, (2) a
    11 Such a shareholder “shall retain all other rights of a shareholder until those