Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] “short-form merger.” Warden v. McLelland, 
    288 F.3d 105
    , 116 (3d Cir.
    2002).
    BCL § 1926 provides that “[u]pon the adoption of the plan of
    merger . . . by the corporations desiring to merge”, each corporation must
    execute articles of merger except as provided in BCL § 1924(b)(3). The
    articles of merger must set forth (1) the plan of merger, (2) the effective
    date of the plan of merger (if the plan of merger is to be effective on a
    specified date), and (3) certain other information. Id.
    BCL § 1928 provides that “[u]pon the filing of the articles of
    merger . . . in the Department of State or upon the effective date
    specified in the plan of merger . . ., whichever is later, the merger . . .
    shall be effective.”
    BCL § 1929 provides that “[u]pon the merger . . . becoming
    effective”, the two corporations that are parties to the merger will be a