Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] made an as-yet-unsettled demand for payment for shares may file an
    application for relief on behalf of the corporation within 30 days after
    the expiration of the 60-day period. BCL § 1579(e). BCL § 1579(e)
    provides: “If a dissenter does not file an application within the 30-day
    period, each dissenter entitled to file an application shall be paid the
    corporation’s estimate of the fair value of the shares and no more, and
    may bring an action to recover any amount not previously remitted.”
    BCL § 1105 limits the rights of a minority shareholder whose
    shares are or would be eliminated by a merger. It provides:
    A shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any
    right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental
    unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan . . .
    authorized under any provision of this subpart [BCL §§
    1101–4162], nor any right to claim the right to valuation
    and payment of the fair value of his shares because of the
    plan . . . except that he may dissent and claim such
    payment if and to the extent provided in Subchapter D of
    Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights) [BCL §§ 1571–
    1580] where this subpart [BCL §§ 1101–4162] expressly
    provides that dissenting shareholders shall have the rights
    and remedies provided in that subchapter. Absent fraud
    or fundamental unfairness, the rights and remedies so
    provided shall be exclusive.       Structuring a plan or
    transaction for the purpose or with the effect of eliminating
    15 All dissenters whose demands had not been settled are joined to the
    proceeding. BCL § 1579(b).
    38
    [*38] or avoiding the application of dissenters rights is not fraud
    or fundamental unfairness within the meaning of this
    section.
    BCL § 1105 refers to a “proposed plan . . . authorized under any provision
    of this subpart.” This term includes a plan of merger. This is because
    the provisions of “this subpart”, i.e., BCL §§ 1101–4162, include (1) BCL
    § 1921(a), which authorizes the merger of two corporations, and (2) BCL
    § 1922, which requires a plan of merger to be prepared. Thus BCL