Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] whether section 483 applies to a payment:
    [T]his section [i.e., section 483] shall apply to any payment
    on account of the sale or exchange of property which
    constitutes part or all of the sales price and which is due
    more than 6 months after the date of such sale or exchange
    under a contract—
    (A) under which some or all of the payments are due
    more than 1 year after the date of such sale or exchange,
    and
    (B) under which there is total unstated interest.
    There are exceptions to this rule, but they are not relevant to the present
    case.
    Section 483(b) provides that for the purpose of calculating the
    total unstated interest, “the present value of a payment shall be
    determined under the rules of section 1274(b)(2) using a discount rate
    equal to the applicable Federal rate determined under section 1274(d).”
    Elaborating on section 483(b), regulations provide that the “present
    value of any deferred payment or interest payment is determined by
    discounting the payment from the date it becomes due to the date of the
    sale or exchange.” 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.483-2
    (b)(2).