Russell Shappy, Jr. & Linda B. Shappy ( 2023 )
[…] financial institution with irrevocable instructions to pay
    the redemption price to the holders thereof upon surrender
    of the certificates therefore [sic]. Therefore, the . . .
    [p]referred [s]tock, the . . . [p]reference [s]tock and the . . .
    [p]referential [s]tock are no longer deemed outstanding,
    and have no rights with respect to the transactions
    contemplated by this Agreement and Plan of Merger.
    The term “Agreement and Plan of Merger” meant the plan of merger
    itself, because the plan of merger was self-titled “Agreement and Plan
    of Merger.”
    BCL § 1758(d) provides that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the
    articles, redeemable shares that have been called for redemption shall
    not . . . be deemed outstanding shares after written notice has been
    104
    [*104] mailed to holders thereof that the shares have been called for
    redemption.” See FINDINGS OF FACTS, infra, Part 9. As discussed in
    the paragraph above, BPSI’s articles of incorporation include the
    provision that “from and after the date fixed for such redemption, the
    shares represented thereby shall no longer be deemed outstanding . . .