2023 WL 314832(10th Cir. Jan. 19, 2023), affirming in part, reversing in part, and remanding our decision in Minemyer v. Commissioner (Minemyer I),
[…] We do not find convincing the argument that petitioner needed to accept a prison sentence in order to continue with patent litigation. Furthermore, petitioner’s motivation for entering into the Plea Agreement is irrelevant and does not undermine the reliability of the admissions he made therein. See Evans v. Commissioner,
T.C. Memo. 2010-199, slip op. at 14. Petitioner’s illegal activity relates to the understatements for both 2000 and 2001, and his conviction for tax evasion is therefore evidence of fraud for 2001. 11 [*11] C. Reasonable Cause Section 6664(c)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under [section 6663] with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion.” Reasonable cause may exist where the taxpayer relies on professional advice if the taxpayer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the adviser was a competent professional who had sufficient expertise to justify the taxpayer’s reliance on him or her; (2) the taxpayer provided