Victor Attisha & Josephine Attisha ( 2023 )
[…] (1) petitioner failed to keep books and records and (2) petitioner refused
    to cooperate with the revenue agent’s examination. For the reasons
    discussed below, we hold that respondent’s calculation of the deficiency
    is supported by substantive evidence.
    Section 6001 requires all taxpayers to maintain sufficient records
    to determine their correct tax liabilities. Where a taxpayer fails to keep
    the required books and records, or if the records he or she maintains do
    23
    [*23] not clearly reflect income, then the Commissioner is authorized by
    section 446 to determine income “under such method as, in the opinion
    of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” § 446(b); see Petzoldt v.
    Commissioner, 
    92 T.C. 661
    , 693 (1989). The Commissioner is not limited
    to certain prescribed methods; rather he may use any method that
    clearly reflects income. Walton, 
    909 F.2d at 918
    ; Petzoldt, 
    92 T.C. at 693
    .