United States Tax Court
[…] The Court lacks 3 [*3] authority to extend the 90-day period, and we must dismiss a case for lack of jurisdiction if the petition is not filed within the statutorily prescribed time. Hallmark, 159 T.C. at 166–67; Joannou v. Commissioner,
33 T.C. 868, 869 (1960). 2 The Petition in this case was filed on January 12, 2023, one day after expiration of the 90-day filing period. In urging that we nonetheless have jurisdiction, petitioners rely on the “timely mailed, timely filed” rule in section 7502. It sets forth the general rule that, for any document “delivered by United States mail . . . the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover . . . shall be deemed to be the date of delivery.” § 7502(a)(1). Petitioners did not send their Petition to the Court by U.S. mail, but rather used FedEx, a private delivery service. Section 7502(f), captioned “Treatment of Private Delivery Services,” provides that “[a]ny reference in this section to the United States mail shall be treated as including a reference to any designated delivery service.” Section 7502(f)(2) defines a “designated delivery service” to mean a private delivery service “if such service is designated by the Secretary for purposes of this section.” The IRS has published a list of all private delivery services that have been designated by the Secretary for purposes of section 7502. See I.R.S. Notice 2016-30, 2016-