Stephen C. Jenner & Judy A. Jenner ( 2024 )
[…] Lack of Jurisdiction and contended that the collection of FBAR penalties
    is not subject to the notice and other requirements of section 6330.
    1 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue
    Code, Title 26 U.S.C., in effect at all relevant times, and regulation references are to
    the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 26 (Treas. Reg.), in effect at all relevant times.
    3
    Discussion
    The FBAR penalties at issue are authorized and imposed by Title
    31, Money and Finance, of the United States Code. See generally 
    31 U.S.C. § 5311
    . Title 
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    (a) provides that each U.S. person
    must “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when
    the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a
    relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Accordingly,
    any person that meets the above definition must file Financial Crimes
    Enforcement Network (FinCEN) Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and
    Financial Accounts (FBAR), with FinCEN on or before June 30 of the