United States Tax Court
[…] Reg.), in effect at all relevant times. 3 Discussion The FBAR penalties at issue are authorized and imposed by Title 31, Money and Finance, of the United States Code. See generally
31 U.S.C. § 5311. Title
31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) provides that each U.S. person must “keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” Accordingly, any person that meets the above definition must file Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) Form 114, Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR), with FinCEN on or before June 30 of the year following the calendar year for which the financial account is maintained.