Stephen C. Jenner & Judy A. Jenner ( 2024 )
[…] to Title 26 liabilities;” the administrative offsets on their Social Security
    benefits are “levies by the Secretary” that entitled them to a CDP
    hearing; and there is no “rational distinction” between levies by the
    Secretary to collect Title 26 liabilities and levies to collect FBAR
    penalties. They conclude that “the CDP procedures in I.R.C. § 6330
    apply to any type of liability . . . to the extent the Secretary files a lien
    or intends to levy.”
    These contentions are specious.
    A necessary component of any determination made pursuant to
    section 6330 is that it relate to an unpaid tax. See § 6320(a)(3)(A) (“The
    notice required under paragraph (1) shall include in simple and
    nontechnical terms . . . the amount of unpaid tax . . . .” (Emphasis
    added.)); see also § 6330(a)(1) (“Such notice shall be required only once
    for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph
    (3)(A) relates.” (Emphasis added.)). We have previously explained that