United States Tax Court
[…] Commissioner,
130 T.C. 44, 49 (2008)). “The statutes creating the ‘collection due process’ procedures, and the statutes creating the lien and levy collection mechanisms reviewed by those procedures, all explicitly pertain to ‘tax’ . . . .” See Williams v. Commissioner,
131 T.C. 54, 59 (2008) (holding that FBAR penalties are not subject to the deficiency procedures because no notice of deficiency 5 is authorized or required prior to assessment pursuant to sections 6212 and 6213). FBAR penalties are not imposed by the Internal Revenue Code, and, as a result, they are not “taxes.” Section 6201(a) provides: The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title [i.e., Title 26, the Internal Revenue Code] . . . . (Emphasis added.) Because FBAR penalties are not imposed pursuant to Title 26, they “are not subject to the various statutory cross-references that equate ‘penalties’ with ‘taxes.’” Mendu v. United States,
153 Fed.