United States Tax Court
[…] They conclude that “the CDP procedures in I.R.C. § 6330 apply to any type of liability . . . to the extent the Secretary files a lien or intends to levy.” These contentions are specious. A necessary component of any determination made pursuant to section 6330 is that it relate to an unpaid tax. See § 6320(a)(3)(A) (“The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include in simple and nontechnical terms . . . the amount of unpaid tax . . . .” (Emphasis added.)); see also § 6330(a)(1) (“Such notice shall be required only once for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph (3)(A) relates.” (Emphasis added.)).