Ruben T. Varela ( 2024 )
[…] opportunity to challenge it before assessment. See § 6703(b); Callahan
    v. Commissioner, 
    130 T.C. 44
    , 49–50 (2008) (explaining statutory
    deficiency procedures do not apply to section 6702(a) frivolous return
    penalties).
    II.   Underlying Liability for 2017 Section 6702(a) Penalty
    Section 6702(a) imposes a $5,000 penalty upon a person who files
    a frivolous tax return if three requirements are met. First, the person
    must have filed “what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by” the
    Code. § 6702(a)(1). Second, the purported return must be a document
    that either “(A) does not contain information on which the substantial
    correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains
    information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
    substantially incorrect.” Id. Third, the person’s conduct either “(A) is
    based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous . . .
    or (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal
    tax laws.” Id. para. (2). Section 6702(c) provides that “[t]he Secretary
    shall prescribe (and periodically revise) a list of positions which the
    Secretary has identified as being frivolous.”
    This Court generally looks to the face of the document to
    determine whether a purported return is “frivolous.” See Callahan, 130
    T.C. at 51. If a purported return reflects a position that the IRS has
    identified as “frivolous,” then the taxpayer’s good-faith belief in the