Ruben T. Varela ( 2024 )
[…] the year in question. Bradley v. United States, 
    817 F.2d 1400
    , 1403 (9th
    Cir. 1987); see Clarkson v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2022-92
    , at *9 n.4;
    Whitaker v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2017-192
    , at *11. A taxpayer
    need not have an underlying liability for the IRS to assess a section
    6702(a) penalty, so long as the return meets the statutory definition of
    a frivolous tax submission. Whitaker, 
    T.C. Memo. 2017-192
    , at *11 n.3
    (“[A] taxpayer who engages in conduct specified in section 6702(a) may
    be penalized even if he has no tax liability for the year at issue.”). And
    this Court has consistently characterized returns that report zero wages
    or income as both substantially incorrect and “not contain[ing]
    information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment
    may be judged.” § 6702(a)(1)(A); see Grunsted v. Commissioner, 
    136 T.C. 455
    , 460 (2011) (first citing Blaga v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2010-
    170; then citing Ulloa v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2010-68
    ; then citing
    Hill v. Commissioner, 
    T.C. Memo. 2003-144