J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 20.1.1 (3d ed. 1999). 20
    VI.     Section 6662 Accuracy-Related Penalties
    The Commissioner determined accuracy-related penalties under
    section 6662 with respect to both the charitable contribution deduction
    and the other deductions JL Minerals claimed. We conclude that the
    40% gross valuation misstatement penalty under section 6662(h)
    applies to JL Minerals with respect to the former deduction. We
    likewise find that the 20% penalty applies with respect to the other
    deductions, either on negligence or substantial understatement
    grounds. 21
    A.      Governing Principles
    Section 6662(a) and (b)(1), (2), and (3) imposes an accuracy-
    related penalty on the “underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
    return . . . equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to
    which this section applies” upon a taxpayer who underpays its tax
    because of, among other things, “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or
    regulations,” a “substantial understatement of income tax,” or a
    “substantial valuation misstatement.” An understatement of income
    tax is substantial if it exceeds the greater of “10 percent of the tax
    required to be shown on the return for the taxable year” or $5,000. I.R.C.
    § 6662(d)(1)(A). For 2017, the year at issue, a substantial valuation
    misstatement exists if “the value of any property . . . claimed on any
    return . . . is 150 percent or more of the amount determined to be the
    correct amount of such valuation.” I.R.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A). None of these
    penalties will be imposed where the taxpayer had “reasonable cause.”
    20 We recognize that businesses often can deduct expenses under section 162
    that an individual might deduct under section 212. Beasley Timber makes no