J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] “Negligence has been
    defined as lack of due care or failure to do what a reasonably prudent
    person would do under like circumstances.” Mill Road, 
    T.C. Memo. 2023-129
    , at *70 (citing Ocmulgee Fields, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    132 T.C. 105
    , 123 (2009), aff’d, 
    613 F.3d 1360
     (11th Cir. 2010)). It “includes any
    failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of
    the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in
    the preparation of a tax return.”         
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3
    (b)(1).
    Negligence also “includes any failure by the taxpayer to keep adequate
    books and records or to substantiate items properly.” 
    Id.
    As we have explained, JL Minerals failed to identify proper
    grounds for its deduction, pointing to plainly inapplicable provisions. In
    any event, the record before us shows that several of the expenses