J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] We begin with a quick review of the rest of the key wording. A
    habitat is “‘[t]he area or environment where an organism or ecological
    community normally lives or occurs’ or ‘[t]he place where a person or
    thing is most likely to be found.’” Glass v. Commissioner, 
    124 T.C. 258
    ,
    281–82 (2005) (quoting American Heritage Dictionary of the English
    Language (4th ed. 2000)), aff’d, 
    471 F.3d 698
     (6th Cir. 2006). In
    distinguishing “relatively natural” from the unadorned “natural” we
    have looked to Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(d)(3), which notes that
    the “fact that the habitat or environment has been altered to some
    extent by human activity will not result in a deduction being denied
    under this section if the fish, wildlife, or plants continue to exist there
    in a relatively natural state.” See, e.g., Murphy, 
    T.C. Memo. 2023-72
    ,
    at *50 (“‘[N]atural’ does not necessarily mean untouched by human
    hands and feet but can refer to areas somewhat altered by human
    activity; and ‘relatively natural’ refers to areas that may be even more