J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] (1) the taxpayer makes a donation of a “qualified real property interest,”
    (2) to a “qualified organization,” and (3) the donation is “exclusively for
    conservation purposes.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(1).
    The Commissioner asserts that JL Minerals’s charitable
    contribution does not count as a “qualified conservation contribution” for
    four reasons. He first contends that JL Minerals lacked the requisite
    donative intent to make a charitable contribution. The Commissioner’s
    remaining arguments sound in various prerequisites established by the
    9 Section 7491(c) provides that the Commissioner “shall have the burden of
    production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for
    any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount.” (Emphasis added.) This provision
    does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings (such as this case). See
    Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v. Commissioner, 
    150 T.C. 224
    , 234 (2018). Thus, in a