J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] The Code defines a qualified
    mineral interest as “subsurface oil, gas, or other minerals, and . . . the
    13 The easement deed does not reference conservation values or purpose with
    respect to JL Minerals’s reservation of the “right to take action reasonably necessary
    to prevent erosion on the [easement property] or to protect public health and safety.”
    The Commissioner nonetheless does not object to this reservation of rights or suggest
    how it might threaten the perpetual protection of the conservation purpose.
    35
    [*35] right to access such minerals.” I.R.C. § 170(h)(6); see also 
    Treas. Reg. § 1
    .170A-14(b)(1)(i).     Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-14(g)(4)
    observes in this regard that “a deduction under this section will not be
    denied in the case of certain methods of mining that may have limited,
    localized impact on the real property but that are not irremediably
    destructive of significant conservation interests.”
    The deed contains two pertinent provisions. It first specifies:
    There shall be no filling, excavation, dredging, mining or
    drilling, no removal of topsoil, sand, gravel, rock, peat
    minerals, or other materials, and no change in the