J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] “There is thus no
    limitation on our ability to determine the applicability of more than one accuracy-
    related penalty at the partnership level.” Oconee, 
    T.C. Memo. 2024-73
    , at *3; see also
    Mill Road, 
    T.C. Memo. 2023-129
    , at *70.
    68
    [*68] 40% penalty under section 6662(h) for a gross valuation
    misstatement applies. See I.R.C. § 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i). 23
    C.      Other Deductions
    The FPAA asserted accuracy-related penalties with respect to the
    other deductions based on substantial understatement and negligence.
    See I.R.C. § 6662(a) and (b)(1) and (2).
    As to a substantial understatement, any understatement of
    income tax attributable to the disallowance of the $228,913 of other
    deductions that is substantial (i.e., any understatement that “exceeds
    the greater of—(i) 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the
    return for the taxable year, or (ii) $5,000”), I.R.C. § 6662(d)(1)(A), is
    subject to penalty at the 20% rate. Beasley Timber does not argue that
    JL Minerals had reasonable cause with respect to this penalty.
    We hold in the alternative, and to the extent that the