J L Minerals, LLC, Beasley Timber Management, LLC, Tax Matters Partner ( 2024 )
[…] remanding 
    T.C. Memo. 2018-146
    . Specifically, Treasury Regulation
    11 Of course, had the deed included preservation of open space pursuant to the
    2015 SWAP as a conservation value, Heritage would have the right to preserve and
    protect open space pursuant to the 2015 SWAP. See Murphy, 
    T.C. Memo. 2023-72
    ,
    at *46. As we concluded in Murphy, we find it difficult to believe that a court would
    sustain an objection by Heritage based on the 2015 SWAP without any explicit
    statement designating it as a conservation value. See id.
    31
    [*31] § 1.170A-14(d)(3)(i) provides that the habitat being preserved
    must be a “significant relatively natural habitat in which a fish, wildlife,
    or plant community, or similar ecosystem normally lives.”
    “Requiring some level of significance . . . is unobjectionable.”
    Champions Retreat Golf Founders, LLC v. Commissioner, 949 F.3d at
    1036. “[E]ven without the regulation, the Code would not be construed
    to apply to a completely trivial habitat—a few commonly occurring ants