Carl David Lucas & Jasmine Lucas ( 2024 )
[…] Taxpayers claiming a deduction on a return must demonstrate
    that the deduction is provided for by statute and must further
    substantiate that the expense to which the deduction relates has been
    paid or incurred. § 6001; Hradesky v. Commissioner, 
    65 T.C. 87
    , 89–90
    (1975), aff’d per curiam, 
    540 F.2d 821
     (5th Cir. 1976); Meneguzzo v.
    Commissioner, 
    43 T.C. 824
    , 831–32 (1965); 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1
    (a).
    Taxpayers are required to maintain records sufficient to enable the
    Commissioner to determine the correct tax liability. See § 6001; 
    Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1
    (a).
    A.     Schedule A Deductions
    1.    Medical Expenses
    Petitioners seek to deduct $35,310 for medical expenses. Section
    213(a) allows a deduction for “expenses paid during the taxable year, not
    compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the
    taxpayer, his spouse, or a dependent,” to the extent such expenses
    exceed 7.5% of adjusted gross income. See also § 213(f)(2). Expenses
    must be substantiated with a statement or an itemized invoice from the
    individual or entity that received payment for medical services detailing