In Maryland, a van passenger who was injured in an automobile accident and her husband brought suit for negligence against the vehicle’s driver and his employer. Oaks v. Connors,
660 A.2d 423, 425 (Md. 1995). The plaintiffs’ claims included damages for the wife’s personal injuries and damages to the couple’s marriage.
Id.Like Tennessee, the Maryland statute includes “loss of consortium” in the definition of “noneconomic loss.” See
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-108(a)(2)(i)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2020– 2021 Legis. Sess.). The Maryland Court of Appeals explained that “Maryland’s cap on noneconomic damages is codified as [section] 11-108; it provides that ‘[i]n any action for -9- damages for personal injury. . . , an award for noneconomic damages may not exceed $350,000. . . . ‘Noneconomic damages’ means pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of consortium, or other nonpecuniary injury.’” Oaks, 660 A.2d at 428 (second alteration in original). The court determined that “[t]he plain meaning of this provision is that damages for loss of consortium should be governed by the same $350,000 limit as the other items enumerated” in the statute.