Brooks v. Thompson ( 1975 )
[…] Since the interpleaded funds have been held not to be assets of the estate of which appellee is the administrator, we do not deem it appropriate to charge them with fees of counsel for the estate.

    Since the efforts of counsel were rendered on behalf of the estate, however, they may be taken into account in fixing his charges made to the estate itself, subject to the approval of the court in which the estate is being administered. They are not, however, properly chargeable against the interpleaded funds.

    The petition to rehear is denied.

    NOTES

    [1] N.C.Gen.Stats. § 31A-11 (1961), giving the policy proceeds to those "who would have been entitled thereto as if the slayer had predeceased the decedent."