Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] expressly limited to misdemeanor sentencing. It does not apply to Mr. Ray, who pleaded
    guilty to a Class B felony and received a felony split confinement sentence.
    Nevertheless, Madison County argues that, even though section 40-35-302(d) does
    not apply by its own terms to Mr. Ray’s sentence, another statute, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-211(3), applies section 40-35-302(d) to felony offenders who
    are ordered to serve less than one year in a local jail as part of a felony split confinement
    sentence. We do not agree.
    Section 40-35-211 provides:
    In fixing a sentence for a felony or misdemeanor, the court shall impose a
    specific sentence length for each offense:
    (1) Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or
    months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of
    correction; or a specific term of years, months or days if the defendant
    is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse. Specific
    sentences for a misdemeanor are for a specific number of months or
    days or hours or any combination thereof. There are no indeterminate
    sentences.     Sentences for all felonies and misdemeanors are
    determinate in nature, and the defendant is responsible for the entire
    sentence undiminished by sentence credits of any sort, except for
    credits authorized by § 40-23-101 relative to pretrial jail credit, or §§
    33-5-406 and 33-7-102 relative to mental examinations and treatment,
    and prisoner sentence reduction credits authorized by § 41-21-236.
    (2) If the minimum punishment for any offense is imprisonment in the
    penitentiary for one (1) year, but in the opinion of the court the