Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] factors set forth in this chapter and shall not impose such percentages
    arbitrarily.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-302(d) (emphases added). The language of this statute is quite
    similar to the language that appeared in prior versions of the statute authorizing split
    however, that even if section 40-35-314(b) applied here, it provides no authorization for the trial court’s
    decision to require Mr. Ray to serve 75% of the confinement portion of his sentence before becoming
    eligible for work programs. Rather, section 40-35-314(b) states that an inmate “is eligible for release
    classification status as provided in this chapter; however, the court may specify an earlier percentage of
    eligibility for all programs except parole.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-314(b)(1) (emphasis added). A
    trial court exercising its option to designate “an earlier percentage of eligibility” must express the
    percentage as “zero percent (0%), ten percent (10%), twenty percent (20%), thirty percent (30%), forty
    percent (40%) or fifty percent (50%); provided, that the percentage shall be no higher than the release
    eligibility percentage under § 40-35-501.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    For Range I sentences, like Mr. Ray
    received, “this chapter,” i.e., the Sentencing Act, sets the release eligibility percentage at “thirty percent
    (30%) of the actual sentence imposed less sentence credits earned and retained by the defendant.” Tenn.