Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] programs pursuant to [§ 40-35-306], be authorized to permit the person to perform any of
    the duties set out in § 41-2-123 [road work by prisoners] or § 41-2-146 [work programs].
    (b) Work performed by a prisoner under this section shall be credited toward
    reduction of the prisoner’s sentence in the following manner: for each one (1) day worked
    on such duties by the prisoner the sentence shall be reduced by two (2) days.
    (c) Any prisoner receiving sentence credits under this section shall not be eligible
    for the sentence reduction authorized by § 41-2-111 [good time credit].
    9
    Section 41-2-150 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, except as provided in
    subsection (b), any person sentenced to the county workhouse or jail, either for a felony
    or misdemeanor conviction, in counties with programs whereby prisoners work either for
    pay or sentence reduction, or both, shall be required to participate in work programs
    during the period of the person’s incarceration. Any prisoner who refuses to participate
    in those programs when work is available shall have any sentence reduction credits
    received pursuant to the provisions of § 41-2-123 [road work by prisoners] or § 41-2-146
    [work programs] reduced by two (2) days of credit for each one (1) day of refusal to
    work. Any prisoner who refuses to participate in the work programs who has not
    received any sentence reduction credits pursuant to § 41-2-123 or § 41-2-146 may be
    denied good time credit in accordance with the provisions of § 41-2-111(b) and may also
    be denied any other privileges given to inmates in good standing for refusal to work.
    (b) The only exceptions to the requirements of subsection (a) shall be for those