Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] would not apply work credits to [Mr. Ray’s] sentence.”
    After this meeting, Sergeant Long called Mr. Ray and instructed him to return to
    the Jail, explaining that he had been mistakenly released from custody too soon. Mr. Ray
    returned to the Jail as instructed on November 17, 2013, and he immediately resumed
    working as a trusty. One week later, on November 24, 2013, Mr. Ray filed a motion
    through counsel asking the trial court to suspend the balance of his sentence or, in the
    alternative, to place him on work release. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-306(c) (“At any
    time during the period of continuous confinement ordered pursuant to this section, the
    defendant may apply to the sentencing court to have the balance of the sentence served
    on probation supervision. The application may be made at no less than two-month
    intervals.”)
    Mr. Ray attended the hearing on the motion. At the conclusion of the hearing, the
    trial court denied the motion, explaining:
    -4-
    Now, I want to make sure it’s clear too, he’s not eligible for any type of
    work release credits.