Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] However, no language in section 40-35-306 expressly answers the first question
    presented in this appeal—whether a trial court has authority to require a split confinement
    defendant to serve a certain percentage of the sentence in actual confinement before
    becoming eligible to participate in work programs and accrue work credits. By contrast,
    as Mr. Ray points out, a prior version of the statute authorizing split confinement
    sentences expressly required trial courts to set such a percentage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
    35-306 (a)-(b)(1) (1984).12
    12
    Subsections (a) and (b)(1) of the 1984 version of section 40-35-306, now repealed, provided as
    follows:
    (a) A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the
    sentence in continuous confinement for up to one (1) year in the jail or workhouse, with
    the remainder of such sentence on probation supervision.
    (b)(1) The court shall specify what percentage of the sentence imposed must be
    served in actual confinement before the defendant may become eligible for release