Jason Ray v. Madison County, Tennessee ( 2017 )
[…] In a deposition filed in the
    District Court, Mr. Ray acknowledged that the trial court told him he would not be
    eligible for work credits until after he had served 75% of the confinement portion of his
    sentence. Nevertheless, Mr. Ray continued working as a trusty at the Jail until his release
    on April 16, 2014.
    In calculating his April 16, 2014 release date, the Jail applied only good behavior
    credits authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated section 41-2-111(b) (2014).6 The Jail
    did not apply work credits described in other statutes. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 41-2-
    146,7 -147,8 and -1509 (2014). In the declaration submitted to the District Court, the trial
    6
    Section 41-2-111(b) provides:
    (b) Each such prisoner who has been sentenced to the county jail or workhouse
    for any period of time less than one (1) year on either a misdemeanor or a felony, and
    who behaves uprightly, shall have deducted from the sentence imposed by the court time
    equal to one quarter (¼) of the sentence. In calculating the amount of good time credit
    earned, the one-quarter reduction shall apply to the entire sentence, including pre-trial
    and post-trial confinement. Fractions of a day’s credit for good time of one half (½) or
    more shall be considered a full day’s credit. If any prisoner violates the rules and