Rashe Moore v. State of Tennessee , 2016 Tenn. LEXIS 176 ( 2016 )
[…] to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault”), 39-14-406(a) (1997) (defining aggravated
    criminal trespass, as relevant here, as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] on property” without the owner’s
    effective consent and where the defendant’s presence will cause fear for the safety of another),
    39-14-405(a) (1997) (defining criminal trespass, as relevant here, as “enter[ing] or remain[ing] on
    property” without the owner’s effective consent).
    15
    See 
    id. § 39-11-402(2)
    (1997) (defining criminal responsibility, as relevant here, as when,
    “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or
    results of the offense, the [defendant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit
    the offense”).
    14
    instructed jury would have convicted Mr. Moore of facilitation instead of the charged
    offenses. Therefore, we conclude that no prejudice resulted from trial counsel’s failure to
    properly request jury instructions on facilitation.