Rashe Moore v. State of Tennessee , 2016 Tenn. LEXIS 176 ( 2016 )
[…] distinguishes aggravated rape from rape,8 as well as aggravated sexual battery from
    sexual battery.9 Sexual penetration, as opposed to sexual contact, is the element
    7
    See 
    id. §§ 39-13-302(a)
    (1997) (defining false imprisonment as “knowingly remov[ing] or
    confin[ing] another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty”), 39-13-303(a)
    (1997) (defining kidnapping as false imprisonment “under circumstances exposing the other person to
    substantial risk of bodily injury”).
    8
    See 
    id. §§ 39-13-502(a)(1)
    (1997) (defining aggravated rape, as relevant here, as “unlawful
    sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim” where “[f]orce or coercion is
    used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a
    manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon”), 39-13-503(a)(1) (1997) (defining
    rape, as relevant here, as “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by
    a victim” where “[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act”).
    9
    See 
    id. §§ 39-13-504(a)(1)