Rashe Moore v. State of Tennessee , 2016 Tenn. LEXIS 176 ( 2016 )
[…] Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) (1997) (“It is the duty of all judges charging juries
    in cases of criminal prosecutions for any felony wherein two (2) or more grades or
    classes of offense may be included in the indictment, to charge the jury as to all of the
    law of each offense included in the indictment, without any request on the part of the
    defendant to do so.”). Trial counsel did not know about the statute’s amendment,
    effective approximately one month prior to Mr. Moore’s trial, requiring a written request
    for lesser-included offense instructions. See 
    id. § 40-18-110(a)
    (Supp. 2002) (“When
    requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a
    criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense
    specifically identified in the request that is a lesser[-]included offense of the offense
    charged in the indictment or presentment.”). In addition, trial counsel was not aware of
    the amendment requiring a written request to avoid waiver of the issue. See 
    id. § 40-18-110(c)
    (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
    defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser[-]included offense as required by this
    section, such instruction is waived.”). Finally, because of a lack of knowledge about the
    amendment, trial counsel improperly presented the lesser-included offense instruction
    issue in the motion for new trial. See 
    id. (“Absent a
    written request, the failure of a trial