Finally, I believe that this case offered an opportunity to overrule altogether our decision in Edwards and, by doing so, reconcile a series of our prior opinions on the subject of habeas corpus. Background Article I, section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution preserves the right to seek habeas corpus relief in our state courts. The writ of habeas corpus has been regulated in Tennessee by statute for over one hundred years. Faulkner v. State,
226 S.W.3d 358, 361 (Tenn. 2007); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101(a) (Supp. 2010) (“Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in subsection (b) and in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.”). Although the statutory language is broad, “the grounds upon which habeas corpus relief will be granted are narrow” and “[h]abeas corpus relief is proper only if the petition establishes that the challenged judgment is void, as opposed to merely voidable.” Hickman v. State,