Michael S. Becker v. Ford Motor Company ( 2014 )
[…] , 821 (Tenn. 1997).
    -4-
    several liability became obsolete. Banks v. Elks Club Pride of Tenn. 
    1102, 301 S.W.3d at 219
    .
    Thus, the McIntyre v. Balentine decision created a new predicament for plaintiffs.
    The decision did not directly address the circumstance where a defendant, in its answer,
    asserts a comparative fault claim against a non-party after the statute of limitations has run
    on the plaintiff’s claim against that non-party. In 1993, the General Assembly, responding
    to McIntyre v. Balentine, addressed this problem by enacting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119.3
    As amended, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 provides:
    (a)     In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an
    issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a
    suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named
    in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of
    limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the
    original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the
    suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the
    plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of
    action against that person would be barred by any applicable
    statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the
    plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first
    answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault,
    either:
    (1)     Amend the complaint to add the person as a
    defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to
    be issued for that person; or
    (2)     Institute a separate action against that person by
    filing a summons and complaint. If the plaintiff elects to
    proceed under this section by filing a separate action, the
    complaint so filed shall not be considered an original complaint
    initiating the suit or an amended complaint for purposes of this
    subsection (a).
    (b)     A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days
    pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of
    limitations. This section shall not extend any applicable statute
    of repose, nor shall this section permit the plaintiff to maintain
    3
    See Act of May 13, 1993, ch. 407, 1993 Tenn. Pub. Acts 699. The General Assembly amended
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 in 1999 to clarify that the statute applied to suits involving governmental
    entities. See Act of May 27, 1999, ch. 485, 1999 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1198.
    -5-
    an action against a person when such an action is barred by an
    applicable statute of repose.