State of Tennessee v. Denton Jones ( 2019 )
[…] Springer, 
    406 S.W.3d 526
    , 532-33 (Tenn. 2013)).
    We begin by reiterating our role in construing statutes:
    The overriding purpose of a court in construing a statute is to
    ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent, without either expanding or
    contracting the statute’s intended scope. Legislative intent is first and
    foremost reflected in the language of the statute. We presume that the
    4
    The trial court stated that it was sentencing the Defendant “to 6 years under the new statutes
    which now makes this a Class E felony.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(a)(2) (2018) (“Theft of
    property . . . is . . . [a] Class E felony if the value of the property . . . obtained is more than one thousand
    dollars ($1,000) but less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500).”). The total value of the stolen
    fitness trackers was $1,179.90. The State has not raised any issue in this appeal regarding the trial court’s
    classification of the offense as a Class E felony.
    8
    Legislature intended each word in a statute to have a specific purpose and