State of Tennessee v. Denton Jones ( 2019 )
[…] If the jury determines that the State has proved that the defendant
    committed at least two of the individual aggregated theft offenses, then the jury will have
    to determine if the proven offenses arose “from a common scheme, purpose, intent or
    enterprise.” If the jury determines that at least two of the proven thefts arose “from a
    common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise,” then the jury must determine the value of
    the property stolen in each of the thefts meeting the aggregation criteria. The jury should
    then add those values together. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-105(b)(2) (“The monetary
    value of property from multiple criminal acts which are charged in a single count of theft
    of property shall be aggregated to establish value under this section.”). Based on the
    jury’s designated combined value of the aggregated thefts, the trial court will be able to
    grade the offense accordingly.
    We are constrained to note, however, that the jury in this case received no